TOP FINISHERS

Following are the first- and second-place finishers by parade category. Some categories didn't have a second-place award.

Mounted Novelty Group: Los Charros de Sonoma County; The Pony Express Assisted Skills for Youth

Mounted Authentic Novelty: Pamela Michalek and Honey

Mounted Working Western: Beverly Baxter and Teeka

Mounted Fancy Dressed Western: 2011 Miss Wine Country Rodeo Queen

Mounted Arabian Costume: Mary Ann Reece

Mounted Horse Drawn Vehicle: North Bay Italian Cultural Foundation

Pooper Scooper: Mary Ann Reese and Joyce Sumisqwa; Pamela Michalek and Harold Michalek

Military or Veterans Color Guard: Michael Ottolini AMVETS Post 40 Color Guard; Marine Corps League, Santa Rosa Detachment # 686

Veterans Group Other: Veterans for Peace; Military Officers Association of America

Costume Group — Adult: Julie Nation Academy

Costume Group — Youth: Girl Scouts of Northern California; Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts

Cultural Dance: Ballet Folklorico Jazmin; Danza Coyolxauqui - Aztec Dancers

Cultural Music: Sonoma County Taiko Drummers

Other Cultural: Sonoma County Indian Health Group - Pomo Dancers; North Bay Italian Cultural Foundation

Antique or Classic Auto:Early Day Gas Engine and Tractor Association; Santa Rosa Symphony League

Self Propelled — Group: Sonoma County Bicycle Coalition; FBUC: Fun Bike Unicorn Club

Novelty/Specialty — Commercial: Cheryl Teach Music; Ramp Rats Bike and Skatepark

Novelty/Specialty — Nonprofit: The Retawrat; Santa Rosa High School FFA

Band — Non-school: Sonoma County Shrine Club - Oriental Band "The Arabians"

Float — Commercial: Friedman's Home Improvement; Hansel Ford Lincoln

Float —Nonprofit: First Congregational United Church of Christ, Santa Rosa; The Lighthouse/Santa Rosa Foursquare Church

Color Guard — Adult: Sonoma County Sheriff's Office Honor Guard; Santa Rosa Police Department Honor Guard;

Mace Drum Major — Junior High/Middle School: Hillcrest Hawks; Lawrence Cook Middle School "Mustang Band"

Mace Drum Major — High School: Montgomery High School Viking Band; Rancho Cotate High School Marching Band

Military Drum Major — High School: Rincon Valley Christian School "Marching Eagles"

Drum Major — Elementary: Rincon Valley "Royals" Marching Band; Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School

Drum Major — Middle School: Rincon Valley Charter School Firebird Marching Band; Herbert Slater Spartan Marching Band

Unit ID — Elementary: Strawberry School "Eagles"; Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School

Unit ID — Middle School:Rincon Valley Charter School Firebird Marching Band:Hillcrest Hawks

Unit ID — High School: Montgomery High School Viking Band; Rancho Cotate High School Marching Band

Flag Team — Elementary: Strawberry School Eagles; Rincon Valley "Royals" Marching Band

Flag Team — Middle School: Rincon Valley Charter School Firebird Marching Band; Hillcrest Hawks

Flag Team — High School: Rancho Cotate High School Marching Band; Rincon Valley Christian School "Marching Eagles"

Drill Team — Middle School: Lawrence Cook Middle School "Mustang Band"

Drill Team — High School: Montgomery High School Viking Band; Rincon Valley Christian School "Marching Eagles"

Band — Other:Maria Carrillo High School Drumline

Band — Elementary:Rincon Valley "Royals" Marching Band; Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School

Band — Middle School: Hillcrest Hawks; Herbert Slater Spartan Marching Band

Band — High School: Montgomery High School Viking Band; Rancho Cotate High School Marching Band