s
s
Sections
You've read 3 of 10 free articles this month.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
You've read 6 of 10 free articles this month.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
You've read all of your free articles this month.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for reading! Why not subscribe?
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Subscribe today!
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?

SPECIAL AWARDS

Sweepstakes Award: Century High School

Henry Trione Award — Best Overall Equestrian Entry: Petaluma Riding & Driving Club Sr. Drill Team

Best Use of Recycled Materials: Early Day Gas Engine and Tractor Association Branch 31

Best Use of Color: SEIU 1021 Service Employees International Union

Best Use of Theme: Bennett Valley Union School District Strawberry Marching Eagles

Best Use of Roses: Cal Fire

Best Tribute to Luther Burbank: Luther Burbank Home and Gardens

Thomas P Keegan Award —Best Entry Using Local History: Pacific Coast Air Museum

John Bugbee Memorial Perpetual Trophy: Rancho Cotate Marching Band

TOP FINISHERS

Following are the first- and second-place finishers by parade category. Some categories didn't have a second-place award.

Mounted Color Guard: Petaluma Jr. Riders Color Guard Team

Mounted Group - Jr.: Petaluma Jr. Riders Mounted Group; Sebastopol Wranglers

Mounted Group - Sr.: Petaluma Riding & Driving Club Sr. Drill Team; California State Parks Mounted Assistance Unit

Pooper Scooper: Petaluma Jr. Riders Pooper Scooper; Sebastopol Wranglers

Military or Veterans Color Guard: Michael Ottolini AMVETS Post 40 of Sonoma County; American Legion Theodore Roosevelt Post 21

Veterans Group Other: Vietnam Veterans of America BR: 223 with the Sonoma Vietnamese Association; M.O.M.S Mothers of Military Serivice

Costume Group — Adult: Wine Country Haunts/ Blindscream; Julie Nation Academy

Costume Group — Youth: Girl Scouts of Northern California; Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts

Cultural Dance: Santa Rosa Salsa; Ballet Folklorico Jazmin

Cultural Music: Sonoma County Taiko

Other Cultural: Sons of Norway Freya Lodge 6-62

Antique or Classic Auto: Cal Fire; Silveira Buick GMC

Novelty/Specialty — Commercial: La De Da Salon; Clo the Cow

Novelty/Specialty — Nonprofit: North Bay Italian Cultural Foundation; Santa Rosa High School Foundation

Band: Non-school: Jazzy 93.7

Float — Commercial: Hansel Ford of Santa Rosa; Exchange Bank

Float — Nonprofit: First Congregational United Church of Christ; Rotary Clubs of Santa Rosa and Windsor

Color Guard — Adult: Santa Rosa Fire Department Honor Guard; Santa Rosa Police Department Honor Guard

Mace Drum Major — Jr. High/Middle School: Lawrence Cook Middle School Mustang Band; Hillcrest Middle School Marching Band

Mace Drum Major — High School: Montgomery High School Viking Band and Drill; Rancho Cotate Marching Band

Military Drum Major — High School: Rincon Valley Christian School "Marching Eagles"

Military Drum Major — Jr. High/High School: Rincon Valley Middle School Falcon Pride

Drum Major — Elementary: Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School; Rincon Valley Royals Marching Band

Drum Major — Middle School: Rincon Valley Charter School Firebird Band; Herbert Slater Middle School Spartan Marching Band

Drum Major — High School: Century High School

Unit ID — Elementary: Bennett Valley Union School District Strawberry Marching Eagles; Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School

Unit ID — Middle School: Hillcrest Middle School Marching Band; Lawrence Cook Middle School Mustang Band

Unit ID — High School: Rancho Cotate Marching Band; Montgomery High School Viking Band and Drill

Flag Team — Elementary: Rincon Valley Royals Marching Band; Bennett Valley Union School District Strawberry Marching Eagles

Flag Team — Middle School: Hillcrest Middle School Marching Band; Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts

Flag Team — High School: Century High School; Rancho Cotate Marching Band

Drill Team — Middle School: Lawrence Cook Middle School Mustang Band

Drill Team — High School: Montgomery High School Viking Band and Drill; Rincon Valley Christian School "Marching Eagles"

Band — Other: Camp F.A.M.E; Wright Elementary School District

Band — Elementary; Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School; Rincon Valley Royals Marching Band

Band — Middle School: Hillcrest Middle School Marching Band; Rincon Valley Middle School Falcon Pride

Band — High School: Century High School; Rancho Cotate Marching Band