2014 Best of Sonoma County Awards: Eating and Drinking Winners

In the 2014 Best of Sonoma County awards, the readers of The Press Democrat picked their choices in dozens of categories for the very best of what Sonoma County has to offer.

For official rules on the contest, click here. Questions about the contest? Send an email to info@pressdemocrat.com

Best of Sonoma County: Eating and Drinking categories

Best restaurant:

(WINNER) Willi's Seafood & Raw Bar

Honorable Mention:

Stark's Steak & Seafood

Flipside Steakhouse & Sports Bar

Best coffee:

(WINNER) Flying Goat Coffee

Honorable Mention:

Peet's Coffee & Tea

Acre Coffee

Best local zinfandel:

(WINNER) Wilson Winery

Honorable Mention:

Mazzocco Winery

Mauritson Wines

Best bartender:

(WINNER) Frank Dice-Underwood

Honorable Mention:

Stephanie Monteleone-La Rosa

Tim Kiessig - Flipside Steakhouse

Best late night eats:


Honorable Mention:



Best vegetarian restaurant:

(WINNER) East West Café & Restaurant

Honorable Mention:

Slice of Life

Gaia's Garden

Best pizza:

(WINNER) Rosso's Pizzeria & Wine Bar

Honorable Mention:

Diavola Pizzeria & Salumeria

Mombo's Pizza

Best happy hour:

(WINNER) Stark's Steak & Seafood

Honorable Mention:

Bravas Bar de Tapas

Front Room Bar & Lounge at Vintners Inn

Best kids menu:

(WINNER) Mary's Pizza Shack

Honorable Mention:

Flipside Steakhouse & Sports Bar

Jackson's Bar and Oven


McNear's Mystic Theatre

Best barista:

(WINNER) Timmy Lodhi, Flying Goat Coffee, Santa Rosa

Honorable Mention:

Claire Speichinger, Acre, Petaluma

Estefany Mendoza at Acre, Santa Rosa

Best Mexican restaurant:

(WINNER) El Farolito, Healdsburg

Honorable Mention:

Mi Pueblo, Petaluma

Agave Mexican Restaurant, Healdsburg

Best Italian restaurant:

(WINNER) Lococo's Cucina Rustica

Honorable Mention:


Cucina Paradiso

Best breakfast / brunch:

(WINNER) Hank's Creekside Restaurant

Honorable Mention:

Jeffrey's Hillside Café

Dierks - Parkside & Midtown

Best local beer:

(WINNER) Lagunitas IPA

Honorable Mention:

Pliny the Elder, Russian River

Racer 5 IPA, Bear Republic

Best restaurant for a romantic meal:

(WINNER) John Ash & Co.

Honorable Mention:

Madrona Manor Restaurant

Stark's Steak & Seafood

La Gare

Best burger:

(WINNER) Superburger

Honorable Mention:

Mike's at the Crossroads

Carmen's Burger Bar

Best tasting room:

(WINNER) Chateau Diana Winery

Honorable Mention:

Wilson Winery

Mazzocco Winery

Martorana Family Winery

Best Asian restaurant:

(WINNER) Sea Thai Bistro

Honorable Mention:

Gary Chu's

Kirin Restaurant

Best neighborhood cafe:

(WINNER) Chloe's French Café

Honorable Mention:

Taylor Maid Farms - The Barlow

Sam's For Play Café

Piner Café

Best bakery:

(WINNER) Costeaux French Bakery

Honorable Mention:

The Village Bakery

Sift Cupcake & Dessert Bar

Best chocolatier:

(WINNER) See's Candies

Honorable Mention:

Wine Country Chocolates

Recherche du Plaisir

Best bar:

(WINNER) John & Zeke's Bar

Honorable Mention:



Best artisan cheese-maker:

(WINNER) Cowgirl Creamery

Honorable Mention:

Bellwether Farms

Vella Cheese Company

Best Of Sonoma County Awards Ceremony


© The Press Democrat |  Terms of Service |  Privacy Policy |  Jobs With Us |  RSS |  Advertising |  Sonoma Media Investments |  Place an Ad
Switch to our Mobile View