s
s
Sections
You've read 3 of 10 free articles this month.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
You've read 6 of 10 free articles this month.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
You've read all of your free articles this month.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you.
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for reading! Why not subscribe?
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Subscribe today!
This Week Only
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com PLUS the eEdition and our mobile app for $49 per year.

Add a year of Sunday home delivery for just $20 more!
Already a subscriber?



Best Artisan Cheese



Winner
Cowgirl Creamery - Point Reyes

Honorable Mentions
Bellwether Farms - Petaluma
Valley Ford Cheese Company - Valley Ford
Vella Cheese Company - Sonoma
Chevoo - Sonoma



Best Bakery



Winner
Costeaux Bakery - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Wild Flour Bread - Freestone
Village Bakery - Sonoma County



Best Bar



Winner
Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Bravas Bar De Tapas - Healdsburg
Hey Misstir Bar & Grill - Santa Rosa



Best Bartender



Winner
Azalea Hubiak‎ - Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Waide Hicks - Bravas Bar De Tapas - Healdsburg
Joel Tomas - Ricardo's Bar and Grill - Santa Rosa



Best Breakfast



Winner
Dierk's Parkside Café and Midtown Café - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Hank's Creekside - Santa Rosa
Jeffrey's Hillside Cafe - Santa Rosa



Best Burger



Winner
Superburger - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Healdsburger - Healdsburg
Mike's at the Crossroads - Cotati



Best Coffee



Winner
Flying Goat Coffee - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Taylor Maid - Sebastopol
Peet's Coffee - Sonoma County
Acre Coffee - Sonoma County



Best Deli



Winner
Big John's Market - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Mac's Deli and Cafe - Santa Rosa
Lazzini's Market - Santa Rosa



Best Dive Bar



Winner
John & Zeke's - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Belvedere - Santa Rosa
440 Club - Santa Rosa



Best Food Truck



Winner
El Roy's - Petaluma

Honorable Mentions
Delicias Eleneta - Santa Rosa
Tips Tri Tip - Glen Ellen



Best Happy Hour



Winner
Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
John Ash & Co./The Front Room Bar and Lounge - Santa Rosa
Bravas Bar De Tapas - Healdsburg



Best Italian Restaurant



Winner
Catelli's - Geyserville

Honorable Mentions
Lococo's Cucina Rustica - Santa Rosa
Riveria Ristorante - Santa Rosa



Best Asian Restaurant



Winner
SEA Thai Bistro - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Kirin- Santa Rosa
Goji Kitchen - Santa Rosa



Best Kid Friendly Restaurant



Winner
Mary's Pizza Shack - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
KIN - Windsor
Jackson's Bar and Oven - Santa Rosa



Best Late Night Eats



Winner
In and Out Burger - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
NY Pie - Santa Rosa
Speakeasy - Petaluma



Best Local Ice Cream



Winner
Screamin' Mimi's - Sebastopol

Honorable Mentions
Noble Folk - Healdsburg
Sweet Scoops - Sonoma



Best Local New Restaurant



Winner
Bird & The Bottle - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
KINSmoke - Healdsburg
Fiori's Grill - Santa Rosa



Best Local Restaurant



Winner
Catelli's - Geyserville

Honorable Mentions
Bravas Bar de Tapas - Healdsburg
Zazu Kitchen + Farm - Sebastopol



Best Mexican Restaurant



Winner
El Farolito - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Mi Pueblo - Petaluma
El Patio - Santa Rosa
Agave - Healdsburg



Best Neighborhood Cafe



Winner
Flying Goat Coffee - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Dierks Midtown Café - Santa Rosa
Piner Cafe - Santa Rosa
Brew - Santa Rosa
Acre Coffee - Sonoma County



Best Server



Winner
Lesa Cogo - Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Molly Kennedy - Toad in the Hole - Santa Rosa
Jo Marie - Hey Misstir Bar & Grill - Santa Rosa



Best Pizza



Winner
Rosso Pizzeria - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Mary's Pizza Shack - Sonoma County
Mombo's Pizza - Sonoma County



Best Romantic Meal



Winner
John Ash & Co. - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Willi's Wine Bar - Santa Rosa
La Gare - Santa Rosa
Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa



Best Vegetarian Restaurant



Winner
East West Café - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Slice of Life - Sebastopol
Gaia's Garden - Santa Rosa



Best Seafood Restaurant



Winner
Willi's Seafood & Raw Bar - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
The Tides Wharf & Restaurant - Bodega Bay
Santa Rosa Seafood and Raw Bar - Santa Rosa



Best Red Wine



Winner
Wilson Family Winery - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Selby Winery - Healdsburg
Trecini - Santa Rosa



Best White Wine



Winner
La Crema - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Chateau Diana - Healdsburg
Trecini - Santa Rosa



Best Sparkling Wine



Winner
J Winery - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Iron Horse Vineyards - Sebastopol
Gloria Ferrer Caves & Vineyards - Sonoma



Best Tasting Room



Winner
Paradise Ridge Winery - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Wilson Winery - Healdsburg
Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg



Best Place to Buy Wine



Winner
Bottle Barn - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Oliver's Markets - Sonoma County
Safeway - Sonoma County
Wilibees Wines and Spirits- Sonoma County
G&G Supermarket - Sonoma County



Best Local Brew Pub



Winner
Lagunitas - Petaluma

Honorable Mentions
Russian River Brewery - Santa Rosa
Bear Republic - Healdsburg



Best Local Craft Beer



Winner
Russian River Brewery - Pliny Elder/Younger - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Lagunitas - IPA - Various - Petaluma
Bear Republic -Racer 5 - Healdsburg