s
s
Sections
We don't just cover the North Bay. We live here.
Did You Know? In the first 10 days of the North Bay fire, nearly 1.5 million people used their mobile devices to visit our sites.
Already a subscriber?
Wow! You read a lot!
Reading enhances confidence, empathy, decision-making, and overall life satisfaction. Keep it up! Subscribe.
Already a subscriber?
Oops, you're out of free articles.
Until next month, you can always look over someone's shoulder at the coffee shop.
Already a subscriber?
We don't just cover the North Bay. We live here.
Did You Know? In the first 10 days of the North Bay fire, we posted 390 stories about the fire. And they were shared nearly 137,000 times.
Already a subscriber?
Supporting the community that supports us.
Obviously you value quality local journalism. Thank you.
Already a subscriber?
Oops, you're out of free articles.
We miss you already! (Subscriptions start at just 99 cents.)
Already a subscriber?



Best Bank



Winner
Exchange Bank - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Wells Fargo - Sonoma County
Chase Bank - Sonoma County



Best Car Mechanic



Winner
Greg Bello - Al's Village Repair - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Vaughn Young, Auto Japan - Santa Rosa
Dan Williams - Empire Too - Santa Rosa



Best Chiropractor



Winner
Dr. Richard Mordecai - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Dr. Christina M. Dumbadse - Santa Rosa
Dr. John Horton - Santa Rosa



Best Cosmetic Surgeon



Winner
Dr. Walter Tom - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Dr. Furnas & Dr. Canales - Santa Rosa
Dr. Stanley Jacobs - Sonoma County



Best Credit Union



Winner
Redwood Credit Union - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Community First Credit Union - Sonoma County
Patelco Credit Union - Sonoma County



Best Dentist



Winner
Gerret Osendorf, DDS - Rincon Valley Family Dental - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Sean Wilson, DDS - Santa Rosa
Justin Phillips, DDS - Phillips Family Dental Care - Santa Rosa



Best Doctor



Winner
Mary Kathryn Brown, MD - Kaiser Permanente - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
James Devore, MD - Annadel Medical - Santa Rosa
Gary Furness, MD - Sutter Health - Santa Rosa



Best Dog Groomer



Winner
Debbie's Pet Boutique - Windsor

Honorable Mentions
Pawsations Grooming - Santa Rosa
Pet Talk Grooming - Rohnert Park



Best Furniture Store



Winner
Pedersen's Furniture - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions

Cokas Diko - Santa Rosa
Old Town Furniture - Santa Rosa
Ireko - Santa Rosa



Best Hardware Store



Winner
Friedman's Home Improvement - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Garrett Ace Hardware - Healdsburg
Sebastopol Ace Hardware Center - Sebastopol



Best Health Club



Winner
Airport Health Club - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Montecito Heights Health Club - Santa Rosa
Parkpoint Health Clubs - Sonoma County



Best Landscaper



Winner
Gardenworks - Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Gill Landscaping - Sebastopol
Landzen - Santa Rosa
Felix Landscaping & Tree Service - Petaluma



Best Local Boutique



Winner
Ooo La Loft - Petaluma

Honorable Mentions
Liv Fashion Boutique - Santa Rosa
Mad Mod Shop - Sebastopol



Best Local Eyeglass Store



Winner
Sonoma Eyeworks - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Eyes on the Green - Windsor
Site For Sore Eyes - Santa Rosa



Best Local Jewelry Store



Winner
ER Sawyer Jewelers - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Bennett Valley Jewelers - Santa Rosa
Mark Allen Jewelers - Santa Rosa



Best Local Shoe Store



Winner
Sole Desire Shoes - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Santa Rosa Shoes - Santa Rosa
Birkenstock Village - Santa Rosa



Best Nursery



Winner
King's Nursery - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Harmony Farm Supply - Sebastopol
Prickett's Nursery - Sonoma County



Best Orthodontist



Winner
Smile Orthodontics, Dr. Cercone, Dr. Wear, Dr. Eliason - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Bernstein Orthodontics - Sonoma County
Victoria Lynskey, DMD - Santa Rosa



Best Physical Therapist



Winner
Patrick K. Kam, Santa Rosa Back Fitness

Honorable Mentions
Dave Townsend, Santa Rosa Physical Therapy
Gail Perry - Move Forward - Santa Rosa



Best Place to Find a Gift



Winner
The Classic Duck - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Urban Garden - Santa Rosa
Corrick's - Santa Rosa
Rococo Mercato - Santa Rosa



Best Real Estate Agent



Winner
Sue Bonzell, Terra Firma - Petaluma

Honorable Mentions
Daniel Gill, Coldwell Banker - Sebastopol
Sharon Monticello, Coldwell Banker - Petaluma



Best Salon



Winner
The Loft - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Halo - Santa Rosa
Beauty Connection Plus - Santa Rosa



Best Senior Care Facility



Winner
Spring Lake Village - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Fountaingrove Lodge - Santa Rosa
Brookdale Assisted Living - Santa Rosa
Vintage Brush Creek - Santa Rosa



Best Shopping Experience



Winner
Montgomery Village - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Healdsburg Plaza - Healdsburg
The Barlow - Sebastopol



Best Sports Medicine Doctor



Winner
Todd Weitzenberg, MD - Kaiser Permanente - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Ty Affleck, MD, Santa Rosa Sports & Family Medicine
Kent Yinger, MD - Redwood Orthopedic Surgery - Santa Rosa



Best Sonoma County Teacher



Winner
Stephanie Cuccio - Windsor Unified School District

Honorable Mentions
Sabine Canto Adams - Geyserville Elementary School
Leslie Grassl, El Molino High School
Jackie Reitenbach, San Miguel Elementary



Best Veterinarian



Winner
Dr. Grant Patrick, Montecito Veterinary - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Dr. Jessica Klein - Wine County Veterinary Hospital - Windsor
Dr. Mark Ross, Montgomery Village Veterinary Clinic - Santa Rosa