53°
Clear
THU
 72°
 54°
FRI
 75°
 56°
SAT
 69°
 48°
SUN
 71°
 43°
MON
 73°
 45°

2014 Best of Sonoma County Awards: Real Life Winners

In the 2014 Best of Sonoma County awards, the readers of The Press Democrat picked their choices in dozens of categories for the very best of what Sonoma County has to offer.

For official rules on the contest, click here. Questions about the contest? Send an email to info@pressdemocrat.com

Best of Sonoma County Awards: Real Life categories

Best doctor:

(WINNER) James C. Devore, MD

Honorable Mention:

David Begert, MD

Lana Nguyen, MD



Best dentist:

(WINNER) Phillips Family Dental Care (Justin Phillips)

Honorable Mention:

Krystle Lim, DDS

Lehman Waggener Dental (Jason T. Lehman, Kelly Waggener)



Best orthodontist:

(WINNER) Drs. Cercone & Wear, SMILE Orthodontics

Honorable Mention:

Bernstein Orthodontics

Petaluma Orthodontics



Best cosmetic surgeon:

(WINNER) Heather Furnas, MD, and Francisco Canales, MD, Plastic Surgery Associates of Santa Rosa

Honorable Mention:

Victor Lacombe, MD, Artemedica

David E. Marcus, MD



Best sports medicine physician:

(WINNER) Todd W. Weitzenberg, MD

Honorable Mention:

Ty P. Affleck, MD

Kevin K. Howe, MD



Best veterinarian:

(WINNER) Grant W. Patrick, DVM

Honorable Mention:

Sue Boynton, DVM

Beth Farhart, DVM



Best car mechanic:

(WINNER) Fincher's Auto Services

Honorable Mention:

Hammond Autowerks

Empire Too



Best real estate agent:

(WINNER) Peg and Jeremy King

Honorable Mention:

Rob Sullivan

Teri Kainz



Best bike shop:

(WINNER) Bike Peddler

Honorable Mention:

Windsor Bicycle Center

Trek Store of Santa Rosa



Best hardware / home improvement store:

(WINNER) Friedman's Home Improvement

Honorable Mention:

Garrett Ace Hardware, Healdsburg/Windsor

Rex Ace Hardware, Petaluma



Best health club:

(WINNER) Airport Health Club

Honorable Mention:

Parkpoint Health Clubs

Montecito Heights Health & Racquet Club



Best salon / barbershop:

(WINNER) Beauty Connection Plus

Honorable Mention:

The Barbery

Chandelier Beauty Lounge salon



Best shopping experience:

(WINNER) Montgomery Village

Honorable Mention:

Andy's Produce Market

Tamarind, Sebastopol



Best furniture / home furnishings:

(WINNER) Pedersen's Furniture

Honorable Mention:

Cokas-Diko Home Furnishings

Ireko



Best clothing store:

(WINNER) Macy's

Honorable Mention:

Kohl's

Tamarind, Sebastopol



Best jewelry store:

(WINNER) E.R. Sawyer Jewelers

Honorable Mention:

Bennett Valley Jewelers

Tamarind, Sebastopol



Best place for eyeglasses:

(WINNER) Sonoma Eyeworks

Honorable Mention:

Artemedica Optica

Costco



Best nursery:

(WINNER) King's Nursery

Honorable Mention:

Harmony Farm Supply & Nursery

Prickett's Nursery



Best credit union:

(WINNER) Redwood Credit Union

Honorable Mention:

Community First Credit Union

Patelco Credit Union



Best bank:

(WINNER) Exchange Bank

Honorable Mention:

Wells Fargo

Chase



Best handyman:

(WINNER) Dan Noar, Dan The Handyman

Honorable Mention:

Roman's Plumbing

Sam Hicks, Hicks Construction

Best Of Sonoma County Awards Ceremony

X

© The Press Democrat |  Terms of Service |  Privacy Policy |  Jobs With Us |  RSS |  Advertising |  Sonoma Media Investments |  Place an Ad
Switch to our Mobile View