Subscribe

Fun Living - Best of Sonoma County 2015

THE PRESS DEMOCRAT, THE PRESS DEMOCRAT



More winners:
Real Life | Eating and Drinking | So Sonoma County | Fun Living


Best Annual Festival

    Winner: Sonoma County Harvest Fair - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Gravenstein Apple Fair - Sebastopol
    Apple Blossom Festival - Sebastopol
    Butter and Eggs - Petaluma

Best Art Gallery

    Winner: Sonoma County Museum - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Graton Gallery - Graton
    Upstairs Art Gallery - Healdsburg

Best Body Art Shop

    Winner: Monkey Wrench Tattoo - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Aces over Eights - Petaluma
    Faith Tattoo - Santa Rosa

Best Bike Path

    Winner: Annadel State Park - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Joe Rodota Trail - Sonoma County Regional Parks - Santa Rosa
    Prince Memorial Greenway - Santa Rosa

Best Day Spa

    Winner: Osmosis Day Spa - Freestone

    Honorable mentions:
    ME Spa - Santa Rosa
    Allegro MedSpa - Santa Rosa

Best Dog Park

    Winner: Rincon Valley Community Dog Park - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Ragle Ranch Dog Park - Sebastopol
    Doyle Community Dog Park - Santa Rosa

Best Golf Course

    Winner: Bennett Valley Golf Course - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Fountaingrove Golf Club - Santa Rosa
    Windsor Golf Club - Windsor

Best Fireworks Display

    Winner: Red White Boom - Sonoma County Fair - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Windsor - Kaboom! - Windsor
    Healdsburg Fireworks - Healdsburg High School - Healdsburg

Best High School Sports Coach

    Winner: Tom Fitchie - Montgomery High - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Ally Sather, Maria Carrillo - Santa Rosa
    Chris Ziemer - Sonoma Academy - Santa Rosa

Best Hike

    Winner: Annadel State Park - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Taylor Mountain Regional Park - Santa Rosa
    Shiloh Ranch Regional Park - Santa Rosa

Best Live Theater Company

    Winner: 6th Street Playhouse - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Spreckels - Rohnert Park
    Transcendence Theater - Sonoma

Best Playground

    Winner: Howarth Park - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Leghorn Park - Petaluma
    Finley Park - Santa Rosa

Best Movie Theater

    Winner: Summerfield Cinemas - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Rialto Cinemas - Sebastopol
    Airport Cinemas - Santa Rosa
    Roxy Theater - Santa Rosa

Best Music Venue

    Winner: Green Music Center - Rohnert Park

    Honorable mentions:
    Wells Fargo Center for the Arts - Santa Rosa
    Mystic Theater - Petaluma

Best Personal Trainer

    Winner: Scott Butler, Fountaingrove Golf and Athletic - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Lawrence Phillips (LP), Team LP Fitness - Santa Rosa
    Kari Cinnamon, SweatMood Bootcamp - Santa Rosa
    Shelli Main, Team LP Fitness - Santa Rosa

Best Place to have a Child's Birthday Party

    Winner: Snoopy's Ice Rink - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Howarth Park - Santa Rosa
    Driven Raceway - Rohnert Park

Best Yoga Teacher

    Winner: Lisa Ellisen - Soul Yoga - Santa Rosa

    Honorable mentions:
    Anna McLawhorn - Three Dog Yoga - Santa Rosa
    Shane Davis - Yoga One - Petaluma