s
s
Sections
Sections
Subscribe
You've read 5 of 15 free articles this month.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read 10 of 15 free articles this month.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read all of your free articles this month.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for reading! Why not subscribe?
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Subscribe today!
Ooops! You're out of free articles. Starting at just 99 cents per month, you can keep reading all of our products and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?

GIRLS GOLF
North Bay League

Player of the Year
Jaxen Brazell, junior, Montgomery

First team
Nicole Kearns, freshman, Maria Carrillo
Grace Eversole, senior, Ukiah
Cassidy Schultz, senior, Ukiah
Emily Pham, junior, Cardinal Newman
Natalie Justice, junior, Cardinal Newman

Second team
Emily Bawcom, senior, Ukiah
Kathleen Darrow, sophomore, Maria Carrillo
Sarah Knight, senior, Cardinal Newman
Katherine KC Hilario, junior, Maria Carrillo
Ashlyn Thurston, senior, Ukiah

GIRLS SOCCER
North Bay League

Most Valuable Player, defense
Claire Howard, senior, Maria Carrillo

Most Valuable Player, offense
Maddie Gonzalez, senior, Maria Carrillo

First team
Yasmine Angel, senior, defense, Windsor
Megan Bertolone, senior, midfield, Cardinal Newman
Eden Brooker, junior, forward, Montgomery
Taylor Bray, junior, forward, Ukiah
Brooke Dunbar, senior, forward/midfield, Maria Carrillo
Ashley Fontanelli, senior, midfield, Rancho Cotate
Lauren Friedlander, junior, defense, Casa Grande
Jordan Girman, junior, defense, Montgomery
Hannah Ingram, senior, forward, Casa Grande
Alison King, senior, defense, Maria Carrillo
Hailey Iribarne, senior, midfield, Casa Grande
Melanie Mathewson, senior, center back, Santa Rosa
Amara Ortiz, senior, defense, Cardinal Newman
Darcie Peaslee, senior, midfield, Ukiah
Sydney Rickert, senior, midfield, Maria Carrillo
Kimberly Rosas, junior, defense, Windsor
Bria Varnbuhler, senior, midfield, Maria Carrillo
Lexi Yates, sophomore, defense, Ukiah
Taylor Ziemer, senior, forward, Montgomery
Tera Ziemer, sophomore, midfield, Montgomery

Second team
Maddie Batchelder, senior, defense, Santa Rosa
Kenzie Bray, sophomore, defense, Ukiah
Gizella Carranza, sophomore, midfield, Casa Grande
Izzy Christmann, junior, goalkeeper, Montgomery
Briana Davis, sophomore, goalkeeper, Windsor
Taylor Fager, senior, defense, Montgomery
Alyssa Fowler, senior, midfield, Casa Grande
Dani Gilson, senior, goalkeeper, Cardinal Newman
Candace Hillegas, sophomore, defense, Maria Carrillo
Kennedy Lynch, junior, midfield, Ukiah
Lexi Martinez, senior, defense, Casa Grande
Megan Moore, senior, midfield, Cardinal Newman
Valerie Perez, senior, forward, Windsor
Nina Scott, junior, defense, Ukiah
Hannah St. Clair, senior, midfield, Rancho Cotate
Brianna Van Giesen, sophomore, defense, Maria Carrillo

Honorable Mention
Kelsi Avana, senior, Maria Carrillo
Mayaka Barton, senior, Maria Carrillo
Regan Connell, junior, Montgomery
Sheare Ford-Barrera, sophomore, Cardinal Newman
Maddi Foster, freshman, Cardinal Newman
Heidi Heller, senior, Montgomery
Madison Hensley, junior, Ukiah
Alyiha Hernandez, freshman, Rancho Cotate
Corrine Ladner, junior, Rancho Cotate
Misty Martinez, senior, Casa Grande
Rylee Rickel, junior, Ukiah
Alex Rooney, senior, Windsor
Janelle Schwartz, senior, Casa Grande
Emily Staten, sophomore, Santa Rosa
Victoria Trono, senior, Santa Rosa
Emily Williman, junior, Windsor

Sonoma County League

Coach of the Year
Tomas Morales, El Molino

Most Valuable Player
Sami Zepponi, Analy, senior, midfielder

Most Valuable Player, offense
Amy Ferrick, Petaluma, junior, forward

Most Valuable Player, defense
Hanna Maillard, Sonoma Valley, junior, defender

First team
Camille Cavey, Analy, senior, goalkeeper
Alexus Tavanes, Piner, senior, goalkeeper
Amanda Nebozuk, Analy, junior, defender
Hanna Maillard, Sonoma Valley, junior, defender
Kristine Daniels, El Molino, junior, defender
Megan Stavish, Petaluma, senior defender
Karla Lopez, Piner, senior, defender
Hayden Pearce, Sonoma Valley, junior, defender
Jasmine Belmont, Elsie Allen, senior, midfielder
Hannah Devoe, Petaluma, junior, midfielder
Jensen Hedley, Sonoma Valley, sophomore, midfielder
Anamaria Morales, El Molino, senior, midfielder
Sami Zepponi, Analy, senior, midfielder
Sydney Starke, Petaluma, senior, midfielder
Dolores Sosa, Elsie Allen, sophomore, forward
Itzel Gonzalez, Piner, senior, forward
Grace Pillinini, Healdsburg, senior, forward
Amy Ferrick, Petaluma, junior, forward
Kaitlyn Lane, Analy, junior, forward

Second team
Ellie Bon, Sonoma Valley, sophomore, goalkeeper
Maria Camacho, Elsie Allen, sophomore, goalkeeper
Abi Burnett, Petaluma, junior, goalkeeper
Tannin Klunis, Analy, freshman, defender
Lena Mallett, Sonoma Valley, junior, defender
Markie McHugh, Petaluma, senior, defender
Miranda Ward, Analy, senior, defender
Jackie Reyes, Piner, junior, defender
Tessa Lambert, Petaluma, freshman, defender
Bella Niedermair, Analy, junior, defender
Daisy Garcia, Piner, senior, defender
Emily Dean, El Molino, senior, midfielder
Alondra Hernandez, Petaluma, freshman, midfielder
Eva Martinez, Healdsburg, senior, midfielder
Araceli Romero, Elsie Allen, junior, midfielder
Alanna Johnston, Sonoma Valley, junior, midfielder
Laney Klunis, Analy, junior, forward
Lindsey Snetsinger, Piner, junior, forward
Carlie Hittenmiller, El Molino, sophomore, forward

Honorable Mention
Emma Manoukian, Healdsburg, senior, defender
Bridget Vanoni, Sonoma Valley, senior, defender
Anna Rossi, Petaluma, junior, defender
Lauren Lav, Piner, junior, defender
Jessie Cahill, Analy, junior, defender
Madison Dean, El Molino, senior, midfielder
Sandra Ortiz, Elsie Allen, senior, midfielder
Kendra Barry, Petaluma, freshman, midfielder
Vivian Reyes, Piner, senior, midfielder
Kayla Poulson, Piner, senior, midfielder
Isabel Housman, Analy, freshman, midfielder
Risa Scott-Smith, El Molino, sophomore, forward
Erika Barrientos, Analy, sophomore, forward
Sicily Barry, Petaluma, sophomore, forward
Mia Vanoni, Sonoma Valley, senior, forward
Megan Lucas, Analy, freshman, forward
Katherine Beltran, Elsie Allen, senior, forward
Amy Stanfield, Sonoma Valley, sophomore, forward
Jessica Velasquez, Petaluma, sophomore, forward

North Central League I

Most Valuable Player
Kaleigh Alves, Middletown, senior

First team
Rosie Emerson, Middletown, senior
Caitlyn Lemoine, Middletown, senior
Ashlyn Welton, Middletown, senior
Cynthia Vargas, St. Helena, senior
Gail Conwell, St. Helena, junior
Maja Bazor, Fort Bragg, senior
Rhianna Hackley, Fort Bragg, senior
Megan Touros, Kelseyville, senior
Caroline Contreras, Kelseyville, senior
Dora Soto, Cloverdale, senior
Mina Werner, Clear Lake, senior

Second team
Allie Ferguson, Middletown, sophomore
Sophie Bunge, St. Helena, senior
Blayney Adamson, St. Helena, freshman
Ariana Sanchez, Fort Bragg, senior
Marie Verdugo, Kelseyville, junior
Ciera Moreno, Clear Lake, senior
Karsyn Stewart, Cloverdale, senior
Alexis Johnson, Willits, junior
Micaela Murray, Lower Lake, senior

Honorable mention
Sayra Cacho, Kelseyville, freshman
Brooklyn Jenkins, Clear Lake, sophomore
Faith Broyles, St. Helena, junior
Bailey Stewart, Cloverdale, senior
Ellie Diaz, Fort Bragg, senior
Analise Nieto, Willits, senior
Gabby Jauregui, Lower Lake, senior
Madison Ketchum, Middletown, senior

North Central League II

Most Valuable Player
Chloe Colbert, Sonoma Academy, senior

First team
Daniela Amezcua-Espinoza, Technology High, senior
Kayli Worden, Technology High, freshman
Katie Gross, St. Vincent, sophomore
Taylor Owen, St. Vincent, senior
Neila Gross, St. Vincent, sophomore
Yasmine Sotelo, Roseland University Prep, junior
Ale Rosas, Calistoga, junior
Samantha Gutierrez, Tomales, junior
Katie Johansen, Sonoma Academy, junior
Sally Ziemer, Sonoma Academy, junior
Elizabeth Kolling, Sonoma Academy, junior

Second team
Valeria Franco, Anderson Valley, senior
Jazlyn Bonilla, Upper Lake, junior
Graciela Avalos, Tomales, junior
Katie Miller, Technology High, junior
Faith Fredlund, Technology High, sophomore
Gilda Rojas, Calistoga, sophomore
Evelyn Trejo, Roseland University Prep, junior
Audrey Von Raesfeld, Sonoma Academy, junior
Kayja Mann, Sonoma Academy, senior
Grace Hosbein, St. Vincent, sophomore
McKenna Wilson-Kay, St. Vincent, junior

Honorable Mention
Citlaly Correa, Anderson Valley, senior
Danielle Baker, Technology High, freshman
Julia Mooney, Upper Lake, sophomore
Esmeralda Gutierrez, Tomales, freshman
Tristen Sherley, Sonoma Academy, sophomore
Yesenia Carrillo, Calistoga, sophomore
Ilse Barajas, Roseland University Prep, junior
Erin Sammon, St. Vincent, sophomore

GIRLS TENNIS

North Bay League

Player of the Year
Marghi Andreassi, sophomore, Montgomery

First-team singles
Anna Hartmann, junior, Cardinal Newman
Emma Guilfoil, junior, Santa Rosa
Satvika Madadi, junior, Casa Grande
Molly Wolmuth, junior, Cardinal Newman

Second-team singles
Anwen Lin, freshman, Santa Rosa
Meghan McCabe, senior, Windsor
Kathryn Kuklinski, senior, Windsor
Bridget Fitzpatrick, freshman, Ukiah

Honorable mention singles
Rachael McGregor, sophomore, Cardinal Newman
Julia O’Keefe, senior, Casa Grande
Gigi Swenson-Aguirre, sophomore, Cardinal Newman

First-team doubles
Elissa Papale, senior, Tasha Schafer, junior, Cardinal Newman
Ana Rye, senior, Taylor Bellinghousen, senior, Santa Rosa
Sandy Yang, junior, Kaylee Meier, senior, Casa Grande

Second-team doubles
Grace Nonella, junior, Natalia Gamba, junior, Cardinal Newman
Danielle Rebullida, junior, Michelle Ruiz, senior, Casa Grande
Olivia Cobb, senior, Michelle Markarian, senior, Santa Rosa

Honorable mention doubles
Mayra Jimenez, senior, Nancy Gutierrez, junior, Ukiah
Nan Yoo, junior, Brittney Barba, senior, Windsor
Ana Negri, freshman, Mimi Almy, freshman, Cardinal Newman

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

North Bay League

Most Valuable Player
Sally Chestnut, senior, outside hitter, Maria Carrillo

First team
Bridget Aikawa, junior, setter, Windsor
Gabby Banaszek, senior, outside hitter, Casa Grande
Jade Buhman, senior, outside, Cardinal Newman
Violet Johnson, senior, libero, Montgomery
Payton Jones, junior, libero, Maria Carrillo
Ingrid Jungferman, senior, outside, Cardinal Newman
Allison Post, junior, outside, Windsor
Sophia Samonte, senior, libero, Santa Rosa
Katelyn Schroeder, senior, outside hitter, Montgomery
Katie Williams, senior, middle hitter, Ukiah
Rachel Wright, junior, setter, Maria Carrillo
Amanda Wright, junior, outside, Maria Carrillo

Second team
Kylie Benjamin, sophomore, libero, Windsor
Brinn DeLugo, senior, middle, Windsor
Emily Eaton, junior, outside hitter, Ukiah
McKenna LaForge, junior, setter/right side, Montgomery
Sarah Pack, senior, middle Santa Rosa
Rajan Uppal, junior, outside hitter, Montgomery
Natalie van Winden, senior, right side, Maria Carrillo
Megan Vice, junior, setter, Cardinal Newman
Marina Vidaurri, senior, middle, Cardinal Newman
Mia von Knorring, senior, middle hitter, Maria Carrillo
Patty Ward, senior, outside hitter, Rancho Cotate
Kate West, junior, libero, Cardinal Newman

Sonoma County League

Most Valuable Player
Jenna Mak, Sonoma Valley

First team
Lexi Mudd, Analy
Julia Sullivan, Analy
Emma Wollmer, Analy
Torrie Boles, El Molino
Arie Searcy, Piner
Robyn Brooks, Healdsburg
Hailey Roux, Healdsburg
Jill Peterson, Petaluma
Olivia Baldwin, Petaluma
Julianna Bertolucci, Petaluma
Kiara Miles, Sonoma Valley
Sami VonGober, Sonoma Valley

Second team
Hannah Chapman, Healdsburg
Lucy Carroll, Healdsburg
Keely Bullock, Healdsburg
Alexis Smith, El Molino
Sierra Fiddler, El Molino
Marina Reiter, Piner
Sianna DeCarli, Petaluma
Brenda Lopez, Petaluma
Riley McHale, Analy
Saja Spearman, Analy
Sarah Kadlec, Analy
Layla Schoeningh, Sonoma Valley
Carlie Vollert, Sonoma Valley

Honorable mention
Lily Barker, El Molino
Jordan Marshall, Petaluma
Tori Fitzpatrick, Analy
Ashlie Edmonds, Healdsburg
Courtney Cogbill, Sonoma Valley
Kayla Field, Sonoma Valley

North Central League I

Most Valuable Player
Riley Goff, S, Kelseyville, junior

First team
Heidi Cano, MB, Kelseyville, senior
Tate Battistini, OH, St. Helena, senior
Sophia Fakopoulos, S, St. Helena, senior
Emily Psalmonds, S, Clear Lake, senior
Rachel Wingler, OH, Clear Lake, senior
Lauren Rudnick, OH, Kelseyville, junior

Second team
Carly Mendonca, OH, Kelseyville, junior
Julia DeVincenzi, MB, St. Helena, senior
Maddie Pyorre, L, Fort Bragg, senior
Jordan Ketchum, L, Middletown, senior
Jordyn Turner, OH, Cloverdale, senior
Alejandra Perez, S, Cloverdale, senior

Honorable Mention
Payton Conrad, L, Kelseyville, freshman
Amber Frank, MB, St. Helena, senior
Maddie West, MB, Clear Lake, junior
Angel Bernardi, OH, Cloverdale, senior
Shayla Junker, MB, Fort Bragg, senior
Emily Lescher, MB, Middletown, senior
Ashlyn Mock, OH, Lower Lake, senior
Beatriz Gandarilla, OH, Willits, senior

North Central League II

Co-Most Valuable Players
Alexandra Fetter, S, St. Vincent, junior
Sarah Calabrese, OH, St. Vincent, junior

First team
Analiese Silva, OH, St. Vincent, junior
Stacey Olson, MB, Sonoma Academy, senior
Julia Adams, S, Sonoma Academy, senior
Valeria Mendez, S/OH, Roseland University Prep, senior
Annika Andrews, OH, Roseland University Prep, junior

Second team
Amanda Yarger, D, St. Vincent, senior
Gillian Kwok, OH, Sonoma Academy, sophomore
Nurel Arriaran, L, Sonoma Academy, sophomore
Dianna Ortiz, S, Roseland University Prep, senior
Emmely Magana, OH, Roseland University Prep, junior
Sam Hoppe, D, Sonoma Academy, junior

Honorable Mention
Brooke Douglas, Libero, Roseland University Prep, junior
Natalie Karlsson, S, Upper Lake, junior
Lusi Tuaua, S/OH, Technology High, junior
Madi Soreng, OH, Tomales, senior
Lluliza Argueta, L, Calistoga, senior
Jillian Castagnetta, OH, Middletown, senior
Leslie Calderon, D, Roseland University Prep, senior

North Central League III

Co-Most Valuable Players
Jin Jackson, Mendocino, senior
Alex Farber, Anderson Valley, senior

First team
Riley Lemons, Anderson Valley, junior
Yaa Amissah-Aidoo, Mendocino, senior
Cassie Homer, Laytonville, sophomore
Krystal Woods, Point Arena, senior
Nayeli Pineda, Geyserville, senior

Second team
Courtney Beer, Potter Valley, senior
Sarah Kreienhop, Anderson Valley, senior
Tess Dickson, Mendocino, senior
Hailey Finnegan, Laytonville, sophomore
Lesley Ferreira, Geyserville, senior
Amanda Terlouw, Point Arena, junior

Honorable Mention
Yasmin Nunez, Round Valley, junior
Alondra Santillan, Point Arena, junior
Harmony Hardwick, Laytonville, senior
Eliza Green, Mendocino, senior
Lisset Eligio, Anderson Valley, senior
Victoria Shura, Geyserville, sophomore
Summer Gonzales, Potter Valley, freshman

Compiled by Lori A. Carter, The Press Democrat. NOTE: All-league teams are selected by coaches. Names are checked against online rosters when available. If you see any misspellings, please email The Press Democrat at sports@pressdemocrat.com.