s
s
Sections
Sections
Subscribe
You've read 5 of 15 free articles this month.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read 10 of 15 free articles this month.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read all of your free articles this month.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you.
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for reading! Why not subscribe?
Support local journalism and get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app, all starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Subscribe today!
Ooops! You're out of free articles. Starting at just 99 cents per month, you can keep reading all of our products and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?

WEEKEND SCHEDULE

Friday and Saturday

NCS Boys Championship Tournament

At James Logan High School

Wrestling begins at 9 a.m. both days.


Redwood Empire competitors who qualified at their league tournaments and were seeded in the top eight for the North Coast Section boys wrestling championship tournament Friday and Saturday at James Logan High School in Union City (NCS seedings are listed in parentheses):

SEEDINGS BY WEIGHT CLASS

106

Trevor Bagan, Analy (2)

Blake Fredrickson, Lower Lake (4)

Ashton Stanley, Ukiah (5)

113

Dominic Montanez, Healdsburg (2)

Kai Addington, Maria Carrillo, (3)

Dakota Perez, Ukiah (7)

120

Jose Fernandez III, Upper Lake (5)

126

Angelo Arcamo, Casa Grande (6)

132

Jake Butler, Cardinal Newman (2)

Andrew Nunez, Healdsburg (6)

138

Luke Au-Yeung, Windsor (3)

Sam McDowell, El Molino (5)

Kyle Smith, Cardinal Newman (8)

145

Perez Perez, Windsor (3)

152

Joel Anguiano, Healdsburg (4)

Francisco Noriega, Ukiah (7)

160

Beau Colombini, Windsor (1)

Tyler Winslow, Sonoma Valley, (7)

170

Dominic DuCharme, Windsor (1)

Justin Thom, Willits (3)

Anthony Merlo, Healdsburg (4)

Cameron Casey, Maria Carrillo (5)

182

Josh Groesbeck, Maria Carrillo (2)

Joe Valdes, Windsor (4)

Noah Bartolome, Sonoma Valley (5)

197

Anthony Spallino, Windsor (1)

220

Dylan Miles, Ukiah (8)

287

Nicolas Iverson, Ukiah (1)

Gunner Hayman, Cardinal Newman (2)

NCS QUALIFIERS BY SCHOOL

Complete roster of NCS qualifiers listed by school (weight in parentheses):

Analy: Trevor Bagan (106), Dalton Gavriloff (113), Jackson Jones (120), Austin Henry (126), Ben Talcott (132), Yogi Bazzano (138), Dustin Blumenthal (145), Elan Seabourne (182), Alex Perriera (195), Ariel Marhav (220).

Casa Grande: Julian Majano (106), Angelo Arcamo (126), Matt Beck (145*), Jacob black (170), Nick Jensen (195), Kameron Chase (220).

Cardinal Newman: Nick Lytle (106), Dylan Levinson (113), Harry Bruno (120), Nick Hernandez (126), Jake Butler (132), Kyle Smith (138), Casey Frazier (152),, Mason Levinson (152), Tanner Mendoza, 160), Nicolas Wycoff (220*), Gunnar Hayman (285).

Clear Lake: Jacob Pyorre (113), Isaac Lewis (152).

El Molino: Sam MacDonnell (138), Eddie Lopez (145), Sire Clark (152), Joshua Wright (160), Christian Ohlin (170), Thomas Mitchell (182), Robert Garza (195), Travis Adams (285).

Elsie Allen: Alan Aguirre (126), Ramon Zavala (182).

Fort Bragg: Kyle Paoli (106), Mathew Matson (113), Ian Sutton (138), Ty Sutton (160), Mike Cavender (170), Jesse Cavender (182), Brett Jacomella (220).

Healdsburg: Marco Montanez (106), Dominic Montanez (113), AJ Vasquez (126), Andrew Nunez (132), Orion Johnson (138), Sam Williams (145), Joel Anguiano (152), Eli Kroger (160), Antony Merlo (170), Bryant Herrguth (182*), Fernando Rosales (195), Ricco Vasquez (220), Alejandro Ruiz (285).

Kelseyville: Bryce Mandaville (120), Alex Garcia (126), Patrick Mick (145) , Javanny Carrillo (285).

Lower Lake: Blake Ferguson (106), Brandon Law (113), Dahsaan Booker (120), Isiah Klein (126), Adam DeLeon (132), Ryan Jones (160), Peerliss Brooke (195), Willie Mason (220), Michael Jamison Jr. (285).

Maria Carrillo: Kai Addington (103), Matt Green (126), Travis Sluys (132), Adam Poulter (138), Aaron Mosier (145), Westley Picard (152), Jonathan Opel (160), Cameron Casey (170), Josh Groesbeck (182), Alexis Becerra (220*).

WEEKEND SCHEDULE

Friday and Saturday

NCS Boys Championship Tournament

At James Logan High School

Wrestling begins at 9 a.m. both days.

Middletown: Jake Kelly (120), Jake Samson (132), Jon Wilson (138), Noah Williams (145), Walter Kelly (152), Wyatt Jones (170), Saul Nuno-Padilla (182).

Petaluma: Connor Pederson (106), Zachery Coello (113), Jack Reynolds (120), Liam O’Niell (126), Roy Scott (132), Colton Prieto (138), Dominic Ayers (145), Eric Machado (152), Sterling Prieto (170), Eric Coats (195), Daniel Pacheco (285).

Piner: Anthony Serrano (106), Justin Wedel (113), Wilbur Uraje (120), Luigi DeLeon (126), Pablo Barrigan (132), Joseph Ruiz (145), Skyler Ito-Lutz (142), Kevin Ruiz (220), Clayton Carter (285).

Point Arena: Griffin Berry (113).

Rancho Cotate: Paine Garrett (120), Daniel Martinez (220).

Sonoma Valley: David Bosshard (106), Macklyn Liss (113), Ryan Sherwood (132), Dominico Biaggi (145), David Price (152), Tyler Winslow (160), Noah Bartolome (182).

St. Helena: Alejandro Gutierrez (152).

Ukiah: Ashton Stanley (106), Dakota Perez (113), Jay Escamilla (120), William Christensen (126), Andrew Burris (132), David Watson (138), Francisco Noriega (152), Chase Dunken (160), Cody Shepard (170), Manuel Martinez (182), Clayton Murry (195), Dylan Miles (220), Nicolas Iversen (285).

Upper Lake: Jose Fernandez III (120), Alejandro Sanchez (126), Zachary Sneathen (132), Nick Warner (220).

Willits: Aldo Perez (106), Byron Torrez (126), Tyler Vesey (138), Triston Martin (145), Christian Archundia (160), Justin Thom (170), Justin Verdot (182), Damian Foxx (195), Mitchell Hollingworth (220), Colten Horger (285).

Windsor: Brennan Tamayo (106), Brennan Brown (113), Conor Brown (120), Ethan King (132), Luke Au-Yeung (138), Perez Perez (145), Steve Allee (152), Beau Colombini (160), Dominic DuCharme (170), Joe Valdes (182), Anthony Spallino (195), Aiden Henry (220), Kevin Correa (285).

* alternate