Redwood Empire All-Star Basketball rosters

GIRLS

Angel Bernardi, Cloverdale

Teanne Edens, Cloverdale

Ashlyn Welton, Middletown

Caroline Hogan, Rincon Valley Christian

Claudia Silva, Roseland University Prep

Olivia DeGraca, St. Vincent

Casey Castro, Technology

Kaitlin Wayland, Technology

Savanna Dilks, Point Arena

Krystal Woods, Point Arena

Bella Bollman, Sonoma Valley

Jenny Eggers, Sonoma Valley

BOYS

Marcus Poe, Cloverdale

Adrian Bernardi, Cloverdale

Tyler Baker, Fort Bragg

Paul Gorman, Jr., Fort Bragg

Nick Pfann, Kelseyville

Anthony Sorace, Willits

Pablo Avendano, Roseland University Prep

Frankie Valdez, Roseland University Prep

Abel Ortiz, Roseland University Prep

Jack Greenburg, Sonoma Academy

Will Tarrant, St. Vincent

Liam Galten, St. Vincent

Michael Awad, St. Vincent

Himansu Singh, Technology

Cesar Soto, Anderson Valley

O’Bryon Simmons, Laytonville

Jordan Luna, Laytonville

Dakota Woltering, Archbishop Hanna

Michael Veregge, Archbishop Hanna

Jerod Alexander, Lower Lake


The fourth annual Redwood Empire All-Star Basketball Games, for seniors who have recently graduated from area small schools, is set for Saturday night at Rincon Valley Christian School.

The girls game will tip off at 5:45 p.m., with the boys following at 7:30 p.m.

Eleven players recently selected to All-Empire teams will be competing.

Among the participants will be Ashlyn Welton, the Middletown center who was selected All-Empire Player of the Year for small schools.

Other girls competing that were honored with All-Empire awards include Cloverdale’s Angel Bernardi (first team), St, Vincent’s Olivia DeGraca (second team) and Point Arena’s Savanna Dilks (second team). Sonoma Valley’s Jenny Eggers, a second-team large school selection, was also invited to play.

First-team All-Empire boys players who will be participating are Cloverdale’s Marcus Poe and Roseland University Prep’s duo of Pablo Avendano and Frankie Valdez.

Second-team selections signed up for the game are St. Vincent’s Will Tarrant and Liam Galten and Anderson Valley’s Cesar Soto.

Coaching the boys’ team will be Technology’s Scott McKeon, Willits’ Duane Nelson and Laytonville’s Josh Firks.

Richard Higgenbottom and Darren Nelson, both of Rincon Valley Christian, will handle the girls’ team.

The coaches will draft the teams earlier in the day and then all squads will practice late in the afternoon.

Admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students and seniors. Those six and under are free.

Redwood Empire All-Star Basketball rosters

GIRLS

Angel Bernardi, Cloverdale

Teanne Edens, Cloverdale

Ashlyn Welton, Middletown

Caroline Hogan, Rincon Valley Christian

Claudia Silva, Roseland University Prep

Olivia DeGraca, St. Vincent

Casey Castro, Technology

Kaitlin Wayland, Technology

Savanna Dilks, Point Arena

Krystal Woods, Point Arena

Bella Bollman, Sonoma Valley

Jenny Eggers, Sonoma Valley

BOYS

Marcus Poe, Cloverdale

Adrian Bernardi, Cloverdale

Tyler Baker, Fort Bragg

Paul Gorman, Jr., Fort Bragg

Nick Pfann, Kelseyville

Anthony Sorace, Willits

Pablo Avendano, Roseland University Prep

Frankie Valdez, Roseland University Prep

Abel Ortiz, Roseland University Prep

Jack Greenburg, Sonoma Academy

Will Tarrant, St. Vincent

Liam Galten, St. Vincent

Michael Awad, St. Vincent

Himansu Singh, Technology

Cesar Soto, Anderson Valley

O’Bryon Simmons, Laytonville

Jordan Luna, Laytonville

Dakota Woltering, Archbishop Hanna

Michael Veregge, Archbishop Hanna

Jerod Alexander, Lower Lake