Subscribe

Best of Sonoma County 2016: Eating and Drinking winners

More winners:

Real Life |

Eating and Drinking |

So Sonoma County |

Fun Living

Best Artisan Cheese

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Cowgirl Creamery - Point Reyes

Bellwether Farms - Petaluma

Valley Ford Cheese Company - Valley Ford

Vella Cheese Company - Sonoma

Chevoo - Sonoma

Best Bakery

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Costeaux Bakery - Healdsburg

Wild Flour Bread - Freestone

Village Bakery - Sonoma County

Best Bar

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Bravas Bar De Tapas - Healdsburg

Hey Misstir Bar & Grill - Santa Rosa

Best Bartender

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Azalea Hubiak? - Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Waide Hicks - Bravas Bar De Tapas - Healdsburg

Joel Tomas - Ricardo's Bar and Grill - Santa Rosa

Best Breakfast

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Dierk's Parkside Café and Midtown Café - Santa Rosa

Hank's Creekside - Santa Rosa

Jeffrey's Hillside Cafe - Santa Rosa

Best Burger

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Superburger - Santa Rosa

Healdsburger - Healdsburg

Mike's at the Crossroads - Cotati

Best Coffee

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Flying Goat Coffee - Sonoma County

Taylor Maid - Sebastopol

Peet's Coffee - Sonoma County

Acre Coffee - Sonoma County

Best Deli

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Big John's Market - Healdsburg

Mac's Deli and Cafe - Santa Rosa

Lazzini's Market - Santa Rosa

Best Dive Bar

WinnerHonorable Mentions

John & Zeke's - Healdsburg

Belvedere - Santa Rosa

440 Club - Santa Rosa

Best Food Truck

WinnerHonorable Mentions

El Roy's - Petaluma

Delicias Eleneta - Santa Rosa

Tips Tri Tip - Glen Ellen

Best Happy Hour

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

John Ash & Co./The Front Room Bar and Lounge - Santa Rosa

Bravas Bar De Tapas - Healdsburg

Best Italian Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Catelli's - Geyserville

Lococo's Cucina Rustica - Santa Rosa

Riveria Ristorante - Santa Rosa

Best Asian Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

SEA Thai Bistro - Santa Rosa

Kirin- Santa Rosa

Goji Kitchen - Santa Rosa

Best Kid Friendly Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Mary's Pizza Shack - Sonoma County

KIN - Windsor

Jackson's Bar and Oven - Santa Rosa

Best Late Night Eats

WinnerHonorable Mentions

In and Out Burger - Sonoma County

NY Pie - Santa Rosa

Speakeasy - Petaluma

Best Local Ice Cream

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Screamin' Mimi's - Sebastopol

Noble Folk - Healdsburg

Sweet Scoops - Sonoma

Best Local New Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Bird & The Bottle - Santa Rosa

KINSmoke - Healdsburg

Fiori's Grill - Santa Rosa

Best Local Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Catelli's - Geyserville

Bravas Bar de Tapas - Healdsburg

Zazu Kitchen + Farm - Sebastopol

Best Mexican Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

El Farolito - Healdsburg

Mi Pueblo - Petaluma

El Patio - Santa Rosa

Agave - Healdsburg

Best Neighborhood Cafe

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Flying Goat Coffee - Sonoma County

Dierks Midtown Café - Santa Rosa

Piner Cafe - Santa Rosa

Brew - Santa Rosa

Acre Coffee - Sonoma County

Best Server

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Lesa Cogo - Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Molly Kennedy - Toad in the Hole - Santa Rosa

Jo Marie - Hey Misstir Bar & Grill - Santa Rosa

Best Pizza

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Rosso Pizzeria - Sonoma County

Mary's Pizza Shack - Sonoma County

Mombo's Pizza - Sonoma County

Best Romantic Meal

WinnerHonorable Mentions

John Ash & Co. - Santa Rosa

Willi's Wine Bar - Santa Rosa

La Gare - Santa Rosa

Stark's Steak & Seafood - Santa Rosa

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

East West Café - Santa Rosa

Slice of Life - Sebastopol

Gaia's Garden - Santa Rosa

Best Seafood Restaurant

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Willi's Seafood & Raw Bar - Healdsburg

The Tides Wharf & Restaurant - Bodega Bay

Santa Rosa Seafood and Raw Bar - Santa Rosa

Best Red Wine

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Wilson Family Winery - Healdsburg

Selby Winery - Healdsburg

Trecini - Santa Rosa

Best White Wine

WinnerHonorable Mentions

La Crema - Healdsburg

Chateau Diana - Healdsburg

Trecini - Santa Rosa

Best Sparkling Wine

WinnerHonorable Mentions

J Winery - Healdsburg

Iron Horse Vineyards - Sebastopol

Gloria Ferrer Caves & Vineyards - Sonoma

Best Tasting Room

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Paradise Ridge Winery - Santa Rosa

Wilson Winery - Healdsburg

Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg

Best Place to Buy Wine

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Bottle Barn - Santa Rosa

Oliver's Markets - Sonoma County

Safeway - Sonoma County

Wilibees Wines and Spirits- Sonoma County

G&G Supermarket - Sonoma County

Best Local Brew Pub

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Lagunitas - Petaluma

Russian River Brewery - Santa Rosa

Bear Republic - Healdsburg

Best Local Craft Beer

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Russian River Brewery - Pliny Elder/Younger - Santa Rosa

Lagunitas - IPA - Various - Petaluma

Bear Republic -Racer 5 - Healdsburg

Please read our commenting policy
  • No profanity, abuse, racism, hate speech or personal attacks on others.
  • No spam or off-topic posts. Keep the conversation to the theme of the article.
  • No disinformation about current events. Claims of "Fake News" will be delayed for moderation
  • No name calling. "Orange Menace", "Libtards", etc. are not respectful.
Send a letter to the editor

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine