Subscribe

Best of Sonoma County 2016: Real Life winners

More winners:

Real Life |

Eating and Drinking |

So Sonoma County |

Fun Living

Best Bank

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Exchange Bank - Sonoma County

Wells Fargo - Sonoma County

Chase Bank - Sonoma County

Best Car Mechanic

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Greg Bello - Al's Village Repair - Santa Rosa

Vaughn Young, Auto Japan - Santa Rosa

Dan Williams - Empire Too - Santa Rosa

Best Chiropractor

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Dr. Richard Mordecai - Santa Rosa

Dr. Christina M. Dumbadse - Santa Rosa

Dr. John Horton - Santa Rosa

Best Cosmetic Surgeon

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Dr. Walter Tom - Santa Rosa

Dr. Furnas & Dr. Canales - Santa Rosa

Dr. Stanley Jacobs - Sonoma County

Best Credit Union

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Redwood Credit Union - Sonoma County

Community First Credit Union - Sonoma County

Patelco Credit Union - Sonoma County

Best Dentist

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Gerret Osendorf, DDS - Rincon Valley Family Dental - Santa Rosa

Sean Wilson, DDS - Santa Rosa

Justin Phillips, DDS - Phillips Family Dental Care - Santa Rosa

Best Doctor

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Mary Kathryn Brown, MD - Kaiser Permanente - Santa Rosa

James Devore, MD - Annadel Medical - Santa Rosa

Gary Furness, MD - Sutter Health - Santa Rosa

Best Dog Groomer

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Debbie's Pet Boutique - Windsor

Pawsations Grooming - Santa Rosa

Pet Talk Grooming - Rohnert Park

Best Furniture Store

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Pedersen's Furniture - Santa Rosa

Cokas Diko - Santa Rosa

Old Town Furniture - Santa Rosa

Ireko - Santa Rosa

Best Hardware Store

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Friedman's Home Improvement - Santa Rosa

Garrett Ace Hardware - Healdsburg

Sebastopol Ace Hardware Center - Sebastopol

Best Health Club

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Airport Health Club - Santa Rosa

Montecito Heights Health Club - Santa Rosa

Parkpoint Health Clubs - Sonoma County

Best Landscaper

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Gardenworks - Healdsburg

Gill Landscaping - Sebastopol

Landzen - Santa Rosa

Felix Landscaping & Tree Service - Petaluma

Best Local Boutique

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Ooo La Loft - Petaluma

Liv Fashion Boutique - Santa Rosa

Mad Mod Shop - Sebastopol

Best Local Eyeglass Store

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Sonoma Eyeworks - Santa Rosa

Eyes on the Green - Windsor

Site For Sore Eyes - Santa Rosa

Best Local Jewelry Store

WinnerHonorable Mentions

ER Sawyer Jewelers - Santa Rosa

Bennett Valley Jewelers - Santa Rosa

Mark Allen Jewelers - Santa Rosa

Best Local Shoe Store

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Sole Desire Shoes - Sonoma County

Santa Rosa Shoes - Santa Rosa

Birkenstock Village - Santa Rosa

Best Nursery

WinnerHonorable Mentions

King's Nursery - Santa Rosa

Harmony Farm Supply - Sebastopol

Prickett's Nursery - Sonoma County

Best Orthodontist

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Smile Orthodontics, Dr. Cercone, Dr. Wear, Dr. Eliason - Sonoma County

Bernstein Orthodontics - Sonoma County

Victoria Lynskey, DMD - Santa Rosa

Best Physical Therapist

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Patrick K. Kam, Santa Rosa Back Fitness

Dave Townsend, Santa Rosa Physical Therapy

Gail Perry - Move Forward - Santa Rosa

Best Place to Find a Gift

WinnerHonorable Mentions

The Classic Duck - Santa Rosa

Urban Garden - Santa Rosa

Corrick's - Santa Rosa

Rococo Mercato - Santa Rosa

Best Real Estate Agent

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Sue Bonzell, Terra Firma - Petaluma

Daniel Gill, Coldwell Banker - Sebastopol

Sharon Monticello, Coldwell Banker - Petaluma

Best Salon

WinnerHonorable Mentions

The Loft - Santa Rosa

Halo - Santa Rosa

Beauty Connection Plus - Santa Rosa

Best Senior Care Facility

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Spring Lake Village - Santa Rosa

Fountaingrove Lodge - Santa Rosa

Brookdale Assisted Living - Santa Rosa

Vintage Brush Creek - Santa Rosa

Best Shopping Experience

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Montgomery Village - Santa Rosa

Healdsburg Plaza - Healdsburg

The Barlow - Sebastopol

Best Sports Medicine Doctor

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Todd Weitzenberg, MD - Kaiser Permanente - Santa Rosa

Ty Affleck, MD, Santa Rosa Sports & Family Medicine

Kent Yinger, MD - Redwood Orthopedic Surgery - Santa Rosa

Best Sonoma County Teacher

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Stephanie Cuccio - Windsor Unified School District

Sabine Canto Adams - Geyserville Elementary School

Leslie Grassl, El Molino High School

Jackie Reitenbach, San Miguel Elementary

Best Veterinarian

WinnerHonorable Mentions

Dr. Grant Patrick, Montecito Veterinary - Santa Rosa

Dr. Jessica Klein - Wine County Veterinary Hospital - Windsor

Dr. Mark Ross, Montgomery Village Veterinary Clinic - Santa Rosa

UPDATED: Please read and follow our commenting policy:

  • This is a family newspaper, please use a kind and respectful tone.
  • No profanity, hate speech or personal attacks. No off-topic remarks.
  • No disinformation about current events.
  • We will remove any comments — or commenters — that do not follow this commenting policy.
Send a letter to the editor

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine