Subscribe

Real Life Best of Sonoma County



Home | Dine and Drink | So Sonoma | Real Life A-J | Real Life K-Z

2022 Real Life Winners and Honorable Mentions

Accounting
Diane Piccioni CPA – Santa Rosa - Winner
Christensen Accountancy Corporation – Santa Rosa
Linkenheimer LLP CPAs & Advisors – Santa Rosa
Apple Blossom Tax Service - Sebastopol
Houghton & Houghton CPAs – Santa Rosa

Acupuncturis
Chung Liang King – Santa Rosa - Winner
Kwei Lin King – Santa Rosa
Annette Romios, Acupuncture Mama – Santa Rosa
Erin S. Prucha, Acupuncture - Santa Rosa

Aesthetician
Artemedica - Santa Rosa - Winner
Aesthetic Laser & Vein Center - Santa Rosa
Waxology by Marri Bailey – Santa Rosa

Attorney
Galanti & Copenhaver, Inc. – Santa Rosa - Winner
Johnston | Thomas Attorneys at Law – Santa Rosa
Welty, Weaver & Currie – Multiple locations

Auto Body Shop
G&C Auto Body – Multiple locations - Winner
Randy Hanson Auto Body – Santa Rosa
Blake's Auto Body – Multiple locations


Auto Detailing
Advanced Auto Detail – Santa Rosa - Winner
Auto Sport Detailing – Santa Rosa
Hansel Auto Group – Multiple locations

Auto Glass Replacement
Advanced Auto Glass – Santa Rosa - Winner
Reliable Auto Glass – Santa Rosa
Grainger's Auto Glass – Sonoma County
West Coast Auto Glass – Santa Rosa
Discount Auto Glass – Santa Rosa

Auto Glass Tinting
A Shade Darker Window Tinting - Santa Rosa - Winner
Santa Rosa Window Tint - Santa Rosa
Tint By Day - Santa Rosa

Auto Repair
Al's Village Repair Shop - Santa Rosa - Winner
GreenTech Automotive – Santa Rosa
Out West Garage Auto Repair - Petaluma
Fincher's Auto Service Inc - Healdsburg

Bank
Exchange Bank – Multiple locations - Winner
Summit State Bank - Multiple locations
Luther Burbank Savings - Multiple locations

Barber
The Gentlemen's Barbershop - Windsor - Winner
Groomsmiths - Santa Rosa
Daredevils & Queens Salon + Barbershop – Santa Rosa

Cabinetry
SG Custom Cabinets - Windsor - Winner
Studio H Designs, Inc. – Santa Rosa
Humanity Home & Cabinetry – Santa Rosa
Knock On Wood Cabinets – Santa Rosa

Carpet Care
Esteam Carpet & Tile Care – Santa Rosa - Winner
Elite Carpet & Tile Care – Sonoma County
Green Monster Clean – Sonoma County

Child Day Care
Tiny Treasures Preschool – Santa Rosa - Winner
St. Eugene's Cathedral Preschool – Santa Rosa
Woodside West School - Santa Rosa

Children’s Boutique
Cupcake Children's Boutique – Santa Rosa - Winner
Hush Kids - Windsor
Dandelion Boutique - Santa Rosa

Chiropractor Practice
Mordecai-Dumbadse Chiropractic – Santa Rosa - Winner
Acorn Chiropractic Club – Multiple locations
Healthy Families Chiropractic – Santa Rosa

Cosmetic Surgeon
Dr. Walter Tom - Aesthetic Laser and Vein Centers:– Santa Rosa - Winner
Dr. Victor Lacombe - Artemedica – Santa Rosa
Dr. Francisco Canales - Plastic Surgery Associates – Santa Rosa

Counters and Stone
North Coast Tile & Stone – Santa Rosa - Winner
Ceramic Tile Center – Showroom – Santa Rosa
Grima Tile & Stone - Cotati

Credit Union
Redwood Credit Union – Multiple locations - Winner
Community First Credit Union – Multiple locations
Sonoma Federal Credit Union – Santa Rosa

Dance Studio
The MovementLAB - Santa Rosa - Winner
Encore Dance Theatre - Cloverdale
Windsor Dance Academy - Windsor
Art & Soul School of Creative & Performing ARTS - Windsor
Studio W Dance - Windsor

Dentist
Dr. Justin Phillips, Phillips Family Dental – Santa Rosa - Winner
Dr. Jamie Sahouria, Sahouria Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics – Rohnert Park
Dr. Leslie Jue – Santa Rosa

Dermatologist
Dr. Susan Amaturo - Redwood Empire Dermatology Inc – Santa Rosa - Winner
Dr. Helena A Longin, Sutter Health – Santa Rosa
Dr. Judith Hong, Redwood Family Dermatology – Santa Rosa

Doctor
Dr. Thomas A Neal - Sutter Health - Healdsburg - Winner
Dr. David Begert, Family Practice - Sutter Health – Santa Rosa
Dr. Vanessa Desousa – Kaiser – Santa Rosa
Dr. Stacey L. Nuccion – Kaiser – Santa Rosa
Dr. Cassandra N. Garcia, Family Practice - Sutter Health – Santa Rosa

Dog Groomer
Dog & Hydrant - Windsor - Winner
Debbie's Pet Boutique - Healdsburg
Hair of the Dog Pet Grooming – Santa Rosa
Chez Jeanne Dog and Cat Grooming – Santa Rosa

Electrician
Ongaro & Sons Inc. – Santa Rosa - Winner
B. Henry's Quality Electric Inc. – Sonoma County
Thor Cary Electric Inc. – Sonoma County
Reyff Electric – Rohnert Park

Event/Wedding Planner
Ooh La La Weddings & Events – Santa Rosa - Winner
Sydney Camille Events - Windsor
So Eventful - Healdsburg
Samantha Paull Planning & Consulting - Windsor

Eye Doctor
Dr. Kimberly Lyons, Lyons Optometry - Windsor - Winner
Dr. Mark C. Bowman - Santa Rosa
Dr. Sophia Schluter - Sonoma

Eyeglass Store
Lyons Optometry - Windsor - Winner
Sonoma Eyeworks – Santa Rosa
I.SEE. Optical Company - Cloverdale

Flooring
North Coast Tile & Stone – Santa Rosa - Winner
Rugworks - Rohnert Park
Healdsburg Floor Coverings - Healdsburg

Funeral Home
Daniels Chapel of the Roses - Santa Rosa - Winner
Parent-Sorensen Mortuary - Sebastopol
Adobe Creek Funeral Home - Petaluma

Furniture Store
Cokas Diko Home Furnishings – Santa Rosa - Winner
Old Town Furniture - Santa Rosa
Mark Thomas Home – Santa Rosa

Garage Door
Overhead Door Company of Santa Rosa - Winner
Keen Garage Doors - Santa Rosa
Don's Garage Door Company - Petaluma

General Contractor
Harkey Construction, Inc. - Windsor - Winner
Tomrose Construction, Inc. - Petaluma
Holly Construction, Inc. – Santa Rosa

Grocery Store
Oliver's Markets – Multiple locations - Winner
Dahlia & Sage Community Market - Cloverdale
Big John's Market - Healdsburg
Molsberry Market – Santa Rosa

Hardware Store
Friedman's Home Improvement – Multiple locations - Winner
Sebastopol Hardware Center - Sebastopol
Garrett Ace Hardware - Healdsburg and Windsor


Health Club
Airport Health Club – Santa Rosa - Winner
Sonoma Fit – Multiple locations
Parkpoint Health Club – Multiple locations

Hearing Aid Company
Kenwood Hearing Centers – Multiple locations - Winner
Audiology Associates – Santa Rosa
Park Place Hearing - Petaluma

Heating and Air Company
Ongaro & Sons Inc. – Santa Rosa - Winner
Moore Home Services – Santa Rosa
Sonoma County Comfort Heating & Air – Santa Rosa

High School Coach
Greg Fogg, Head Cross Country/Track and Field - Maria Carrillo High School - Winner
Jamaal Gray, Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball - Rancho Cotati High School
Trent Herzog, Varsity Football - St. Vincent de Paul

Hospital
Kaiser Permanente – Multiple locations - Winner
Sutter Santa Rosa Regional Hospital – Multiple locations
Providence Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital - Multiple locations

Insurance Agent
Erica Bishop, State Farm Insurance Agent - Cloverdale - Winner
Christopher Wilson, Calender-Robinson Commercial Insurance – Santa Rosa
Kendra Cochran, State Farm Insurance Agent - Petaluma
Jan Loewen Insurance Services – Santa Rosa
Natasha Perez, State Farm Insurance Agent - Sebastopol
Joseph Magelitz, Farmers Insurance – Santa Rosa

Interior Designer
Gina Rachelle Design - Sebastopol - Winner
Rock House Design - Santa Rosa
Inspired Spaces Inc. – Santa Rosa

Jewelry Store
ER Sawyer Jewelers - Santa Rosa - Winner
Vintage Jewelers & Gifts - Windsor
Mark Allen Jewelers - Santa Rosa

Kitchen and Bath Remodel
North Coast Tile & Stone – Santa Rosa - Winner
Tomrose Construction, Inc. - Petaluma
Studio H Designs, Inc. – Santa Rosa

Landscaper
LandZen Landscape Design & Construction – Santa Rosa - Winner
Green Vine Landscaping, Inc. – Santa Rosa
Paradise Landscapes, LLC - Santa Rosa
Paz Landscape - Kenwood


Limo/Transportation
Pure Luxury Transportation - Petaluma - Winner
Elite Excursions – Santa Rosa
Sonoma Sterling Limousines Inc. – Santa Rosa

Men’s Clothing Store
Patrick James Inc – Santa Rosa - Winner
Let It Fly - Windsor
Barge North - Sebastopol
Eraldi's Mens Wear & Shoes - Sonoma

Nail Salon
Zen Nail – Santa Rosa - Winner
Shiloh Nails & Spa - Windsor
Magnolia Salon - Santa Rosa

Orthodontist Practice
Smile Orthodontics - Santa Rosa - Winner
Dr. Eric D. Fraser, DDS – Santa Rosa
Payne Orthodontics – Santa Rosa

Painting Company
Mike Chavez Painting - Santa Rosa - Winner
Darling & Associates Painting Inc – Sonoma County
Rojas Painting - Petaluma

Pediatrician
Dr. Vanessa Desousa - Kaiser Permanente – Santa Rosa - Winner
Dr. Brian Prystowsky – Sutter Health – Santa Rosa
Dr. Mary K Brown - Kaiser Permanente – Santa Rosa
Dr. Marjorie A Bohn - Sutter Health – Santa Rosa

Personal Trainer
Angelica Rivas-Sanchez - Functional Movement and Performance Training - Cotati - Winner
Mike Stauber Fitness - Rohnert Park
Stephanie Stephens, Conscious Shift Studio - Santa Rosa

Pest Exterminator
The Hitmen Termite & Pest Control - Now Western Exterminator – Santa Rosa - Winner
Nature Pacific Pest Services – Sonoma County
Nature Science Pest Control, Inc - Rohnert Park
Crown & Shield Pest Solutions - Petaluma

Pet Boarding
K9 Activity Club – Santa Rosa - Winner
Paradise Pet Resorts -Multiple locations
Fit N Furry Pet Resort & Training Center - Petaluma

Pet Store
Western Farm Center - Santa Rosa - Winner
Village Pets & Supplies – Santa Rosa
Pet Club – Santa Rosa
Clover Dog Pet Supply and Wash - Cloverdale

Physical Therapist
Patrick Kam, Santa Rosa Back Fitness and Physical Therapy – Santa Rosa - Winner
Josh Madonick, BaseCamp Physical Therapy - Petaluma
Alison Kobayashi, Santa Rosa Back Fitness and Physical Therapy – Santa Rosa

Plant Nursery
King's Nursery - Santa Rosa - Winner
Harmony Farm Supply & Nursery - Graton
Prickett's Nursery – Multiple locations

Plumber
Ongaro & Sons – Santa Rosa - Winner
Holman Plumbing - Santa Rosa
Roman's Plumbing, Inc. - Petaluma

Private School
Summerfield Waldorf School - Santa Rosa - Winner
St. John the Baptist Catholic School - Healdsburg
Cardinal Newman High School - Santa Rosa

Real Estate Agent
Heather Thurber, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate - Winner
Rhonda Alderman Realtor, Keller Williams Realty
Linda Tams, Keller Williams Wine Country

Real Estate Company
Better Homes and Gardens Wine Country Group- Multiple locations - Winner
W Real Estate – Multiple locations
Corcoran Global Living - Multiple locations

Salon
Halo Salon - Santa Rosa- Winner
Moxie a Salon - Cotati
L Squared Salon - Santa Rosa

Senior Care Facility
Spring Lake Village - Santa Rosa - Winner
Varenna at Fountaingrove – Santa Rosa
Villas Assisted Living - Cloverdale
Creek Way – Santa Rosa
Ivy Park at Santa Rosa
Vine Ridge Senior Living - Cloverdale

Shoe Store
Sole Desire Shoes - Santa Rosa - Winner
Birkenstock Village - Santa Rosa
Healdsburg Running Company - Healdsburg

Shopping Experience/Area
Montgomery Village - Santa Rosa - Winner
The Barlow - Sebastopol
Healdsburg Plaza - Healdsburg

Solar Company
Northern Pacific Power Systems - Santa Rosa - Winner
B. Henry's Quality Electric Inc. - Petaluma
Solar Works - Sebastopol

Sports Medicine Doctor
Dr. Ty Affleck - Santa Rosa Sports & Family Medicine – Santa Rosa - Winner
Dr. Kent E. Yinger – Santa Rosa
Christina M. Dumbadse, DC – Santa Rosa

Teacher/Educator
Mrs. Maeve O'Sullivan, St. John Baptist - Healdsburg - Winner
Dale Thurber, Movement Educator at SunRidge School - Sebastopol
Jeanette Inness, The Healdsburg School - Healdsburg

Veterinarian
Dr. Grant Patrick, Montecito Veterinary Center – Santa Rosa - Winner
Dr. Mark Ross, Montgomery Village Veterinary Clinic – Santa Rosa
Dr. Hal Hawkins, Northtown Guardian Pet Hospital – Santa Rosa

Window Treatments
Budget Blinds of East Santa Rosa - Winner
Hartley Window Coverings - Santa Rosa
Creative Window Fashions - Rohnert Park
Sonoma County Shade Company – Santa Rosa

Women’s Clothing Boutique
Ooh La Luxe – Multiple locations - Winner
Erin Mavis Clothing - Cloverdale
Trace & Jess - Windsor

Yoga Studio
YogaSix - Santa Rosa - Winner
Energize Hot Yoga - Santa Rosa
Blue Door Yoga & Wellness - Penngrove

Our Network

The Press Democrat
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Sonoma County Gazette