Subscribe

All-League selections in SSBL basketball, VVAL girls soccer

Basketball

SMALL SCHOOL BRIDGE LEAGUE

Girls MVP

Sydney Sturn, El Sobrante Christian

First team

Christina Hunley, El Sobrante Christian

Ella Buller, Summerfield Waldorf

Kayleen Dellinger, Cornerstone Christian

Breck Hern, Napa Christian

Kayla Santos, Pacific Union College Prep

Second team

Vivianne Dean, Summerfield Waldorf

Keala Menz, Rio Lindo Adventist Academy

Mere Raumakita, Rio Lindo Adventist Academy

Elana Pang, Napa Christian

Nia Russell, Cornerstone Christian

Honorable mention

Sophia Mooney McDermott, Summerfield Waldorf

Emily Elsberry, Cornerstone Christian

Madison Heyer, Cornerstone Christian

Hannah Fenk, Pacific Union College Prep

Nailah Smith, El Sobrante Christian

Boys MVP

James Ebert, Cornerstone Christian

First team

Matthew Broad, Cornerstone Christian

Jacob Ebert, Cornerstone Christian

Joel Casillas, Rio Lindo Adventist Academy

Donald Jackson, Archbishop Hanna

Hayden Fuller, Napa Christian

Second team

Hudson Yoxall, Summerfield Waldorf

Ezra Hunter, Cornerstone Christian

Charles Wiltermood, Rio Lindo Adventist Academy

Caed Minor, Cornerstone Christian

Chris Sanders, Archbishop Hanna

Honorable mention

Dillon Behling, Summerfield Waldorf

Jose Posadas, El Sobrante Christian

Anthony Selivanoff, Rio Lindo Adventist Academy

Alex Silva, Rio Lindo Adventist Academy

Christopher Lockwood, Summerfield Waldorf

SOCCER

Vine Valley Athletic League

Girls MVPs

Overall - Jocelyn Garcia, Casa Grande

Offensive - Lauren Hazel, Petaluma

Defensive - Tessa Lambert, Petaluma

First team

Zoe Frothinger, Petaluma

Lauren Hazel, Petaluma

Alondra Hernandez Ramirez, Petaluma,

Tessa Lambert, Petaluma

Jocelyn Garcia, Casa Grande

Megan Hanley, Casa Grande

Mia Santander, Casa Grande

Alexia Contreras, Sonoma Valley

Lilly Morgan, Sonoma Valley

Alexus Jackson, American Canyon

Christin Locke, American Canyon

Chase DeBow, Vintage

Sam Linteo, Vintage

Caroline Melancon, Justin Siena

Tessa Salvestrin, Justin Siena

Sophia Conversano, Napa

Second team

Kendra Barry, Petaluma

Frances Goughnour, Petaluma

Sarah Mughannam, Petaluma

Melissa Rocha, Petaluma

Sarah Romstad, Casa Grande

Erin Stanley, Casa Grande

Savannah Sunshine, Casa Grande

Auguste Ande, Sonoma Valley

Valen Munson, Sonoma Valley

Tamarah Childs, American Canyon

Cyrene Paez, American Canyon

Iris Hernandez, Vintage

Maile Sittler, Vintage

Lauren Flaherty, Justin Siena

Mikaela Zeiter, Justin Siena

Maria Comstock, Napa

Honorable mention

Hannah Hermann, Petaluma

Amanda Rocha, Petaluma

Heather Mahoney, Casa Grande

Marisol Vargas, Casa Grande

Araceli Blanco, Sonoma Valley

Jessica Haro, Sonoma Valley

Saleena Bains, American Canyon

Tanya Rivas, American Canyon

Meredith Cuevas, Vintage

Lauren Wagner, Vintage

Isabella Galambos, Justin Siena

Sophia Van Duzer, Justin Siena

Loulou Herve, Napa

Annie Sanchez, Napa

UPDATED: Please read and follow our commenting policy:

  • This is a family newspaper, please use a kind and respectful tone.
  • No profanity, hate speech or personal attacks. No off-topic remarks.
  • No disinformation about current events.
  • We will remove any comments — or commenters — that do not follow this commenting policy.
Send a letter to the editor

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine