Prep basketball: NCL I, II, III all-league teams

With the completion of the 2022-23 winter sports season, the North Central League unveiled all-league teams for winter sports.|

With the completion of the 2022-23 winter sports season, the North Central League unveiled all-league teams for winter sports.

Here are the all-league boys and girls basketball teams from NCL I, II and III.

NCL I boys

Co-Most Valuable Players:

Casey Lemley, Sr., Cloverdale

Caden Axell, Sr., Cloverdale

First team:

Tatum Kurpinsky, So., Cloverdale

Luke Watkins, Sr., Kelseyville

Jake Soderquist, Jr., Clear Lake

Nadav Dicovski, Sr., Middletown

Emmanuel Acosta, Sr., Kelseyville

Second team:

Diesel Cavallo, Jr., Cloverdale

Kyle Watkins, So., Kelseyville

Charlie Knight, Sr., St. Helena

Cody Hayes, Jr., Clear Lake

Wyatt Moore, Sr., Middletown

Honorable mention:

Jesus Rodriguez, Sr., Cloverdale

Jett Guralas, Sr., Lower Lake

Adan Peralta, Sr., Roseland University Prep

Kooper Dockins, Willits

Cooper Killion, Fort Bragg

NCL I girls

Most Valuable Player:

Maddie Triplett, Sr., Fort Bragg

First team:

Italia Bowles, So., Fort Bragg

Mia Hoogendoorn, So., Middletown

Montana Wells, Sr., Clear Lake

Tylie Hatcher, Jr., Cloverdale

Tiahna Tubbs, Jr., Lower Lake

Second team:

Lemara Hendricks, So., Fort Bragg

Skylar Williams, Sr., Middletown

Abigail Mertle, Sr., Clear Lake

Trinity Vlasak, Sr., Cloverdale

Hazel Cook, Jr., Willits

Honorable mention

Sonja Ivankay, Sr., Fort Bragg

Rebecca Theodorou, Jr., Lower Lake

Sofia Cupp, Sr., Saint Helena

Brianda Banuelos, Jr., Roseland University Prep

Mikaylah Meyer, Sr., Kelseyville

NCL II boys

Co-Most Valuable Players:

Peyton Stroud, Sr., Sonoma Academy

Sebastian Leuschen, Sr., Credo

First team:

Logan Castro, Jr., Sonoma Academy

Matteo Zanin, So., Sonoma Academy

Lucian Condon, So., Credo

Isador Shalev, Sr., Credo

Jose Perez, Sr., Calistoga

Second team:

James Gott, Sr., Sonoma Academy

Joe Cavaletti, So., Credo

Diego Perez, Fr., Calistoga

Kobe Brown, Sr., Technology

Adam Nunez, Sr., Roseland Collegiate Prep

Robert Rosin, Jr., Upper Lake

Honorable mention:

Mateo Carrillo, Jr., Sonoma Academy

Luke Gruendle, Jr., Credo

Noel Gutierrez, Jr., Tomales

Ryan Benestad, Sr., Victory Christian Academy

Will Ulloa, Jr., Calistoga

Daniel Perez, Sr., Roseland Collegiate Prep

Tyler Hankerson, Jr., Technology

NCL II Girls

Co-Most Valuable Players:

Maddy Young, Sr., Upper Lake

Taylar Minnis, Sr., Upper Lake

First team:

Madison Noble, Sr., Upper Lake

Karen Gonzalez, Sr., Tomales

Lael Gott, Sr., Sonoma Academy

Ellie Stearn, So., Sonoma Academy

Anie Lambrecht, Sr., Credo

Second team:

Kathleen Lopez-Geary, Sr., Upper Lake

Ann Tyko, So., Sonoma Academy

Kenia Padilla, Sr., Tomales

Reilly Fay, Fr., Credo

Rileigh O’Malley, So., Victory Christian Academy

Grace Galindo, Sr., Calistoga

Honorable mention:

Jesenia Bañuelos Solorio, Sr., Roseland Collegiate Prep

Courtney Kroyer, Sr., Technology

Nya Marcks, Jr., Upper Lake

Lily Gelb, Jr., Sonoma Academy

NCL III Boys

Most Valuable Player:

Sunny Varisano, Sr., Mendocino

First team:

Duaki Bechtol, Jr., Point Arena

Derek Billy, Jr., Point Arena

Yoel Ephraim, Sr., Mendocino

Bob Whipple, Jr., Round Valley

Russel Fansler, Sr., Potter Valley

Second team:

Dylan Zeramby, Jr., Mendocino

Sean Freebairn Smith, Sr., Point Arena

Isiah Pratt, Jr., Potter Valley

Angelo Frease, Jr., Round Valley

Raymond Taylor, Sr., Laytonville

Honorable mention:

Theo Hahn, So., Mendocino

Donoka Carillo, Jr., Point Arena

Noah Penry, Sr., Potter Valley

Jacy Curtis, Sr., Round Valley

Noah Sanchez, Sr., Anderson Valley

NCL III Girls

Most Valuable Player:

Stevie Lundquist, Jr., Mendocino

First team:

Sam Wood, So., Potter Valley

Josephina Spurlock, So., Round Valley

Kaya Deluca, Sr., Mendocino

Hattie Piper, So., Point Arena

Jaquie Guiterriez, Jr., Potter Valley

Second team:

Ella Casey, Sr., Mendocino

Samantha Espinoza, Fr., Anderson Valley

Carmen Davila, Sr., Round Valley

Hailey Nevarez, So., Potter Valley

Kaylin Rajas, Jr., Point Arena

Honorable mention:

Rylee Doyle, So., Laytonville

Sylvia Harsh, Fr., Mendocino

Lucy Espinoza, Jr., Anderson Valley

Mya Hoaglen, So., Round Valley

Aubrey Fansler, Fr., Potter Valley

You can reach Staff Writer Gus Morris at 707-304-9372 or gus.morris@pressdemocrat.com. On Twitter @JustGusPD.

UPDATED: Please read and follow our commenting policy:

  • This is a family newspaper, please use a kind and respectful tone.
  • No profanity, hate speech or personal attacks. No off-topic remarks.
  • No disinformation about current events.
  • We will remove any comments — or commenters — that do not follow this commenting policy.