Subscribe

Local prep and college scores and schedule

The "Follow This Story" feature will notify you when any articles related to this story are posted.

When you follow a story, the next time a related article is published — it could be days, weeks or months — you'll receive an email informing you of the update.

If you no longer want to follow a story, click the "Unfollow" link on that story. There's also an "Unfollow" link in every email notification we send you.

This tool is available only to subscribers; please make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Please note: This feature is available only to subscribers; make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Subscribe

Friday's results:

College softball
CCAA
AT ARCATA
Sonoma State 057 00 — 12 11 1
Humboldt State 003 00 — 3 5 2
WP: Teri Danenberg; LP: Taylor Culp
Sonoma State: Cassidy Romano 1x3, HR, 4 RBI; Nicole Renner 2x3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Alee Balanon 2x3, 2 runs, SB; Julie Davis 2x4, RBI, run, SB; Giana Hays 1x2, HR, 2 RBI, BB; Alyssa Caballero 1x2, run, BB; Jordyn Martinez 1x3, run; Cameron Kirtlan 1x1, RBU, run.

Second Game
Sonoma State 001 501 30 — 10 12 1
Humboldt State 000 000 2x — 2 4 3
WP: Nicole Sarra; LP: Megan Holt
Sonoma State: Bella Chadwell 2x4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Amber Orchard 2x4, 2B, 3 RBI; Julie Davis 2x4, 2B, RBI; Giana Hays 1x3, 3B, RBI; Cassidy Romano 2x4, 2 runs; Nicole Renner 1x3, run, BB; Jordyn Martinez 1x3, run; Sierra Moffett 1x1, run; Alyssa Caballero BB, RBI, run.
Records: SSU 9-7, 6-4; Humboldt State 4-13, 3-11

College baseball
CCAA
AT SAN MARCOS
Sonoma State 100 121 070 — 12 14 0
CSU San Marcos 000 110 001 — 3 9 1
WP: Jake Dent; LP: Dylan Wannamaker
Sonoma State: James Harwell 3x4, 3 RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB; Jake Hernandez 2x3, 2 runs, SB; Drew Downing 2x5, 2B, 2 RBI; Dante Peretti 2x5, HR, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Joshua Medina 1x4, 2B, RBI, run; Ben Sanderson 1x5, RBI, SB; Trevor Mallett 1x3, 2B, RBI, 2 runs, SB; Isaiah Morales 1x5, 2 runs, SB; Nick Simmons 1x4, run.

Second Game
Sonoma State 020 000 015 — 8 10 5
CSU San Marcos 122 001 22x — 10 12 1
Sonoma State: Trevor Mallett 1x4, HR, 4 RBI; Joshua Medina 2x5, run, SB; Dante Peretti 2x5, run; Marco Rivas 2x5, 2B, RBI; Ricky Pato 1x1, run; Bryce Vitt BB, RBI, 2 runs; James Harwell BB, RBI, SB; Will Langan 1x4; Desmond Gates 1x2.
Records: SSU 4-11, 3-7; San Marcos 4-12, 3-7

Women’s college water polo
Tina Finali Memorial Tournament
AT THOUSAND OAKS
Sonoma State 14, Austin College 6
Sonoma State goals: Mundt 3, Theide 2, Williams 2, Olson 2, Grace 2, Dieterle, Erickson, Russell-Sadoff.
Sonoma State 14, Lindenwood 5
Sonoma State goals: Gavuzzi 3, Dieterle 2, Smith 2, Mundt 2, Williams 2, Theide, Erickson, Gellert.

JC men’s basketball
CCCAA NorCal Regional Playoffs
AT SANTA ROSA JC
West Valley 28 36 — 64
Santa Rosa JC 44 44 — 88
Santa Rosa JC: Edward Turner 21, Gianni Brown 16, Shannon Ferguson 13, Damian Wallace 12.

JC baseball
Big 8 Conference
AT SANTA ROSA JC
Sierra 000 022 001 — 5 10 0
Santa Rosa JC 100 002 03x — 6 10 1
WP: Nick Andrakin. LP: Mickey Coyne
Santa Rosa JC: Joe Lampe: 3x4, 3B, run; Ryan Miller 2x4, run; Blake McDonald 2x3, 2B, run 2 RBI; Aidan Morris 1x4, 2B, 3 RBI.
Records: Sierra 14-4, 1-2. Santa Rosa JC 15-1, 2-1
Next: 2 p.m. Tuesday, at Sacramento City.

Saturday's schedule:

COLLEGE BASEBALL
CCAA
Sonoma State at Cal State San Marcos, 11 a.m. (DH)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
CCAA
Sonoma State at Humboldt State, 11 a.m. (DH)
Big 8 Conference
Santa Rosa JC at San Joaquin Delta, Noon (DH)

COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
Sonoma State women at Leap Day Meet, Hayward

WOMEN’S COLLEGE WATER POLO
Cal Lutheran Tina Finali Tournament
At Thousand Oaks
Sonoma State vs. Chapman, 11:15 a.m.
Sonoma State vs. Cal Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
CCAA
CSU Dominguez Hills at Sonoma State, 1 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
CCAA
CSU Dominguez Hills at Sonoma State, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
NCS Championship
Division 5
Clear Lake vs. Stuart Hall at Kezar Pavilion (SF), 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
NCS Championship
Division 2
Montgomery vs. Alameda at Pinole Valley HS, 5 p.m.
Division 5
Branson at Cloverdale, 7 p.m.
Division 6
Calistoga at Laytonville, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
NCS Championship
Division 1
Berkeley at Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Division 4
St. Mary’s-Albany at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
NCS Championship
Division 2
Maria Carrillo vs. Tamalpais at San Rafael HS, 5 p.m.
Division 4
Marin Academy at Cardinal Newman, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
State CIF Championships at Bakersfield

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Cardinal Newman at Monte Vista, 11 a.m.
Maria Carrillo at Sir Francis Drake, 11 a.m.
Heritage at Rancho Cotate, noon
Ukiah vs. Eureka, 11 a.m.
Ukiah vs. Santa Rosa, 5 p.m.

Please read our commenting policy
  • No profanity, abuse, racism, hate speech or personal attacks on others.
  • No spam or off-topic posts. Keep the conversation to the theme of the article.
  • No disinformation about current events. Claims of "Fake News" will be delayed for moderation
  • No name calling. "Orange Menace", "Libtards", etc. are not respectful.
Send a letter to the editor

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine