Subscribe

All-League selections for prep basketball

The "Follow This Story" feature will notify you when any articles related to this story are posted.

When you follow a story, the next time a related article is published — it could be days, weeks or months — you'll receive an email informing you of the update.

If you no longer want to follow a story, click the "Unfollow" link on that story. There's also an "Unfollow" link in every email notification we send you.

This tool is available only to subscribers; please make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Please note: This feature is available only to subscribers; make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Subscribe

Boys basketball

North Bay League-Oak

Most valuable players

Adonis Gutierrez, senior, Piner

Jared Saddler, senior, Piner

Defensive player of the year

Christian Jernigan, senior, Windsor

First team

Nolan Bessire, sophomore, Montgomery

Isidro Garcia, senior, Santa Rosa

Christian Jernigan, senior, Windsor

Isaac Torres, junior, Piner

Giancarlo Woods, sophomore, Cardinal Newman

Second team

Sage Boek, senior, Analy

Alijah Hunter, senior, Cardinal Newman

Jordin Lovelace, junior, Piner

Jaden Ruybalid, senior, Windsor

Jack Svoma, junior, Montgomery

Kevin Wagner, senior, Analy

Honorable mention

Billy Boyle, senior, Windsor

Nolan Capurro, junior, Cardinal Newman

Tyler Edwards, senior, Santa Rosa

Brandon Lucs, senior, Montgomery

Devin Ramirez, senior, Montgomery

Trevor Smith, senior, Cardinal Newman

Coach of the year

Mike Erickson, Piner

NBL-Redwood

Most valuable player

Dylan Hayman, junior, Healdsburg

Defensive MVP

Xzavier Vasquez, senior, Healdsburg

First team

Austin Ehrlicher, junior, Maria Carrillo

Carson Jones, senior, Maria Carrillo

Andrew Pengel, sophomore, Rancho Cotate

Dylan Perez, senior, Ukiah

Xzavier Vasquez, senior, Healdsburg

Second team

Alex Dipman, sophomore, Maria Carrillo

Abel Perez, senior, El Molino

David Roldon, senior, Elsie Allen

Jayvion Scott, junior, Rancho Cotate

Dewey Widick, senior, Healdsburg

Honorable mention

Eian Macandog, sophomore, Ukiah

Graham MacDonald, sophomore, Healdsburg

Ryan Murgatroyd, senior, Maria Carrillo

Alejandro Ramos, senior, Elsie Allen

Malik Roby, sophomore, Rancho Cotate

Coach of the Year

Yasha Mokaram, Healdsburg

VINE VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most valuable player

Imani Lopez, Vintage, senior

Defensive player of the year

Liam McDevitt, Justin-Siena, senior

First team

Imani Lopez, Vintage, senior

Liam McDevitt, Justin-Siena, senior

Dom Girish, Sonoma Valley, sophomore

Esteban Bermudez, Petaluma, junior

Oliver Aandahl, American Canyon, senior

Brayden Greenlee, Napa, junior

Blake Murray, Vintage, senior

Second team

Anders Mathison, Sonoma Valley, sophomore

Sonny Gigliotti, Casa Grande, senior

Ryan Sullivan, Petaluma, senior

Logan Nothmann, Vintage, junior

Julian Garraham, Petaluma, junior

Honorable mention

Luke Sendaydiego, Sonoma Valley, senior

Riley Phelan, Sonoma Valley, senior

Vincent Jackson, Justin-Siena, freshman

Tyler Oda, Napa, sophomore

Ethan Hemmerlin, Vintage, senior

Josh McCormick, Vintage, junior

Eric Perez, Petaluma, junior

Liam Gotschall, Petaluma, junior

NCL I

Most valuable player

Jaron Mertle, Clear Lake, senior

First team

Darius Ford, Clear Lake, senior

Travis Howe, Clear Lake, senior

Josh Lemley, Cloverdale, junior

Dylan Muller, Cloverdale, sophomore

Andreas Cervantes, Middletown, senior

Second team

Tyler Cerini, Clear Lake, senior

Donavin Valadez, Clear Lake, junior

Shane Turner, Cloverdale, senior

Alex Whitehead, Fort Bragg, senior

Jimmy Rockwell, Middletown, senior

Honorable mention

Jonathan Gamble, St. Helena, senior

Bodhi Baird, Kelseyville, senior

Trevon Mehtlan, Fort Bragg, freshman

Martin Coughlin, Willits, junior

Sammy Cervantes, Middletown, senior

NCL II

Co-most valuable players

Miguel Figueroa, Roseland University Prep, senior

Eli Bayer, Sonoma Academy, junior

First team

Sebastian Gonzales, Sonoma Academy, junior

Gio Antonini, St. Vincent, senior

Tali Stopeck, Credo, junior

David Nunez, Roseland University Prep, senior

Second team

Lain Wade, Sonoma Academy, senior

Tyler Pease, St. Vincent, junior

Rory Morgan, St. Vincent, senior

Hank Nevarez, Upper Lake, senior

Michael Ornelas, Roseland University Prep, senior

Honorable mention

Satchel Sevenau, Credo, junior

Archie Lee, Sonoma Academy, sophomore

Dalton Slater, Upper Lake, senior

Joe Sartori, St. Vincent, senior

Vince Gawronsky, St. Vincent, junior

NCL III

Co-most valuable players

Nathan North, senior, Laytonville

Liam Pothast, senior, Mendocino

Bam Britton, junior, Round Valley

First team

Tyson Anderson, senior, Laytonville

Xander Hill, sophomore, Laytonville

Francis Martinez, senior, Mendocino

Second team

Taylor Bowen, senior, Point Arena

Audie Hanes, freshman, Anderson Valley

Levi Bowes, senior, Round Valley

Logan Gamble junior, Laytonville

Isiah Williams, senior, Mendocino

Honorable mention

Russell Fansler, freshman, Potter Valley

Alexis Mata, junior, Point Arena

Alex Alarcon, junior, Anderson Valley

Zack Burges, senior, Round Valley

Kona Parker-Akau, junior, Mendocino

NCL IV

Co-most valuable players

Oscar Gonzales, Roseland Collegiate Prep, senior

Christian Caldera, Calistoga, sophomore

First team

Jesus Mendoza, Calistoga, senior

Isaac Garcia, Calistoga, sophomore

Hugo Ornelas, Roseland Collegiate Prep, senior

Ryan Johnson, Tomales, sophomore

Second team

Robert Romero, Calistoga, senior

Cayden Thompson, Technology, sophomore

Misael Gonzalez, Tomales, junior

Rolando Sanchez, Roseland Collegiate Prep, sophomore

Christopher Olivares, Calistoga, senior

Honorable mention

Jonathan Koffer, Calistoga, sophomore

Felipe Martinez, Tomales, senior

David Vela, Roseland Collegiate Prep, senior

Sam Morrow, Technology, senior

Nick Wright, Tomales, senior

Girls basketball

NBL-Oak

Most valuable player

Anya Choice, senior, Cardinal Newman

First team

Christina Bacci, senior, Cardinal Newman

Ashleigh Barr, senior, Montgomery

Kam Codding, senior, Santa Rosa

Aysia Dural, junior, Cardinal Newman

Lucca Lowenberg, sophomore, Analy

Emma Nordby, senior, Cardinal Newman

Second team

Bailey Alberigi, sophomore, Analy

Liz Chambers, senior, Cardinal Newman

Meredith Gilbertson, sophomore, Windsor

Mariah Harris, junior, Cardinal Newman

Kirstin Johnson, senior, Ukiah

Ciarah Michalik, senior, Montgomery

Reese Searcy, sophomore, Cardinal Newman

Honorable mention

Simone Adams, senior, Ukiah

Grace Boyle, sophomore, Windsor

Elsa Brown-James, senior, Ukiah

Maycee Hunter, freshman, Analy

Sydney McQueary, senior, Ukiah

Kendall Schroth, senior, Santa Rosa

Anna Schultz, senior, Montgomery

NBL-Redwood

Most valuable player

Keyonee Neal, sophomore, Rancho Cotate

First team

Leslie Bejarean, senior, Rancho Cotate

Ellie Roan, sophomore, El Molino

Kristina Singleton, senior, Maria Carrillo

Sarah Tait, sophomore, Piner

Hannah Webb, senior, Healdsburg

Second team

Alex Foszcz, sophomore, Piner

Teiya Fronda, junior, Rancho Cotate

Ashley Gomez, sophomore, Piner

Lexi Hunt, freshman, Maria Carrillo

Tatum Maytorena, junior, Rancho Cotate

Kate O’Malley, freshman, Maria Carrillo

Itzell Ortiz, freshman, Healdsburg

Honorable mention

Jada Buckley, senior, Rancho Cotate

Talia Husary, sophomore, El Molino

Jenna La Croix, freshman, Maria Carrillo

Bivianna Lopez, senior, Elsie Allen

Aleah Molina, senior, Healdsburg

Sophia Pickering, junior, Healdsburg

Elyssa Smith, senior, Elsie Allen

VINE VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most valuable players

Trinity Merwin, Casa Grande, junior

Sheriene Arikat, Petaluma, senior

Defensive player of the year

Kaliyah Hensic, Sonoma Valley, senior

First team

Trinity Merwin, Casa Grande, junior

Sheriene Arikat, Petaluma, senior

Kaliyah Hensic, Sonoma Valley, senior

Anna Ghisletta, Napa, senior

Kennedy Midgley, Sonoma Valley, senior

Rose Nevin, Petaluma, junior

Emma Reese, Casa Grande, senior

Lizzie Qui, Vintage, freshman

Second team

Ashley Casper, Casa Grande, junior

Taylor Iacopi, Petaluma, junior

Trinity Billingsley, American Canyon, sophomore

Isabella Wright, Justin-Siena, sophomore

Maizy Armstrong Brown, Napa, junior

Honorable mention

Eden Wood, Vintage, sophomore

Jazmine Fontilla, American Canyon, freshman

Jovana Saldana, Sonoma Valley, junior

Sophie Lucchetti, Sonoma Valley, junior

Sofia Tinnon, Napa, sophomore

Jamie McGaughey, Casa Grande, freshman

Mallory O’Keefe, Petaluma, sophomore

Louralei Salanga, American Canyon, senior

Bella Blue, Casa Grande, junior

NCL I

Most valuable player

Tehya Bird, Cloverdale, senior

First team

Sidney Howe, Clear Lake, sophomore

Samantha Hughes, Lower Lake, senior

Allison Bryant, Kelseyville, senior

Abbey Brown, Middletown, senior

Catherine Driver, Cloverdale, junior

Second team

Sophie Kucer, Middletown, junior

Lilah Hurst, Fort Bragg, junior

Rylee Mix, Clear Lake, sophomore

Alisha Jones, Lower Lake, senior

Paige Astley, Middletown, sophomore

Honorable mention

Athene Anderson, Fort Bragg, senior

Ahnna Randolph, Cloverdale, junior

Joy Ingles, Clear Lake, junior

Ryann Taylor, Kelseyville, junior

Brianna Alves, Middletown, junior

NCL II

Co-most valuable players

Heaven’lee Loans Arrow, Upper Lake, freshman

Lizbeth Castillo, Sonoma Academy, senior

First team

Zoey Petrie, Upper Lake, sophomore

Lhasa Gray, Credo, sophomore

Alexandra Saisi, St. Vincent, senior

Maria Mountanos, Sonoma Academy, junior

Second team

Maddy Young, Upper Lake, freshman

Alana Sanchez, Upper Lake, senior

Katrina Yardley, Credo, junior

Alessandra Ditizio, St. Vincent, senior

Lauren Anderson, Sonoma Academy, senior

Honorable mention

Sophia Licata, St. Vincent, senior

Clarita Cardiel, Sonoma Academy, sophomore

Madison Noble, Upper Lake, freshman

Julia Anderson, Credo, senior

Alex Esparza, Roseland University Prep, senior

NCL III

Co-most valuable players

Akeela James, junior, Laytonville

Brooke Bischop, junior, Mendocino

First team

Athena North, senior, Laytonville

Mercrea James, senior, Laytonville

Sage Calvino, sophomore, Mendocino

Maiya Escalera, junior, Round Valley

Jada Boggs, senior, Round Valley

Second team

Matiea Taylor, junior, Laytonville

Loni Smith, sophomore Mendocino

Nadia Davila, junior, Round Valley

Taylor Woods, sophomore, Point Arena

Annabelle Hallman, junior, Potter Valley

Honorable mention

Kaitlin Espinoza, junior, Anderson Valley

Maya Sholin, junior, Mendocino

Lizabeth Rodriguez, junior, Point Arena

Briley Penry, senior, Potter Valley

NCL IV

Most valuable player

Lizbeth Escobedo, Calistoga, senior

First team

Isabel Sartori, Tomales, senior

Kailey Kroyer, Technology, junior

Vanessa Queipo, Calistoga, senior

Litzy Infante, Calistoga, senior

Tully Leonard, Calistoga, junior

Second team

Courtney Kroyer, Technology, freshman

Abby Bianchi, Tomales, senior

Hayseel Barrera, Calistoga, senior

Laila Elkeshen, Calistoga, senior

Alysse Bennett, Technology, sophomore

Honorable mention

Jesenia Banuelos, Roseland Collegiate Prep, freshman

Kaelin Kalbfleisch, Geyserville, senior

Angeli Aguino, Calistoga, senior

Chloe Pitman, Technology, sophomore

Naty Feliciano, Tomales, senior

Please read our commenting policy
  • No profanity, abuse, racism, hate speech or personal attacks on others.
  • No spam or off-topic posts. Keep the conversation to the theme of the article.
  • No disinformation about current events. Make sure facts are from a reliable source.
  • No name calling. "Orange Menace", "Libtards", etc. are not respectful.
Send a letter to the editor

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine