OAKLAND — David West, a key big man and snazzy passer who had a knack for providing a timely lift off the bench during the Golden State Warriors' past two championship seasons, retired Thursday.

West's Twitter announcement — one day after his 38th birthday — wasn't a surprise as he made it clear he would take some time after the team's latest title run to contemplate calling it a career.

"I am humbled and thankful for the support of my family, friends, coaches, teammates, organizations, and fans throughout this experience," said West, the 18th overall draft pick by the Hornets in 2003 out of Xavier.

He left the Spurs following the 2015-16 season for a chance to chase a championship with the Warriors, and wound up winning his first career title and then a second one this past June.

"David was a consummate professional throughout his entire career and was a huge presence in our locker room the last two years," Golden State coach Steve Kerr said in a statement. "The respect that he commanded was palpable every single day he walked in the door and the leadership that he provided to our team was critical to our success. He had the unique ability to connect with both the veteran and young players and the mentoring he provided our younger group was invaluable. The consistency that he displayed at a high level on the court for 15 years was amazing and a testament to his hard work and dedication. He is a true champion in every sense of the word."

A two-time All-Star, West averaged 13.6 points, 6.4 rebounds and 2.2 assists playing 1,034 games over a 15-year career with New Orleans, Indiana, San Antonio and the Warriors. He was active in the community helping others.

For so long, West had wanted to be part of Gregg Popovich's storied Spurs franchise, saying it was on his "bucket list," then the center landed in the Bay Area on a star-studded roster featuring All-Stars Stephen Curry, Kevin Durant, Draymond Green and Klay Thompson — and he found his perfect fit as a reliable role player for Kerr . With West, Zaza Pachulia and JaVale McGee, Golden State had a distinct trio of centers to keep opponents guessing.

West said he is grateful and thanked everyone for the support while saying, "I have been fortunate enough to live out my childhood dream of playing in the NBA."

"There should be a picture in the dictionary of David under 'pro's pro,'" Warriors general manager Bob Myers said. "He's one of the most decent people I've ever met. His depth of character is unmatched. We are all better for having spent the last two years with him. There is no doubt the best is ahead of him."

REGIONAL TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

North Coast Section Redwood regional
Meet of Champions boys qualifiers
At Redwood High School

100 — 2. Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery; 4. Severin Ramirez, Maria Carrillo; 5. Nathan Downing, Maria Carrillo; 6. Kahlil Villas Martins, Sonoma Valley.
200 — 1. Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery.
400 — 2. Tyler VanArden, Maria Carrillo; 4. Demetrie Coffey, Maria Carrillo; 4. Ross Simmons, Analy.
800 — 1. Jack Dunbar, Petaluma; 3. Will Dunbar, Petaluma; 6. Langston Hay, Santa Rosa.
1,600 — 3. Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa; 4. Jack Dunbar, Petaluma.
3,200 — 1. Brian Schulz, El Molino; 4. Robert Swoboda, Ukiah; 5. Johnny Vargas, Piner.
110 hurdles — 1. Thomas Thomsen, Montgomery; 2. Zack Nelson, Maria Carrillo; 4. Noble Schlueter, Casa Grande; 5. Jack Fricker, El Molino; 6. Cameron De La Torre, Maria Carrillo.
300 hurdles — 1. Brayden Glascock, Santa Rosa; 2. Cameron De La Torre, Maria Carrillo; 3. Brent Oru-Craig, Montgomery; Thomas Thomsen, Montgomery.
4x100 relay — 1. Maria Carrillo; 6. Casa Grande.
4x400 relay — 1. Maria Carrillo; 4. Petaluma; 5. Healdsburg.
High jump — 2. Montgomery; 6. Skylerl Ito-Lutz, Piner.
Pole vault — 5. Cooper Plattus, Maria Carrillo; 6. Skyler Ito-Lutz, Piner.
Long jump — 3. Duilio Froes, Casa Grande; 4. Jack Fricker, El Molino; 5. Casey McLaughlin, Windsor.
Triple jump — 3. Duilio Froes, Casa Grande; 4. Reanne Ball, Piner; 5. Jack Fricker, El Molino; 6. David Alviso Casa Grande,
Shot put — 1. Ruben Menler, Windsor; 3. Justen Santa, Petaluma, 4. Austin Kelsey, El Molino; 5. Max Sanchez, Montgomery.
Discus — 1. Ruben Mehler, Windsor; 2. Justen Santa, Petaluma; 5. Avery Ransome, El Molino; 6. Eddie Orduna, El Molino.
Team standings — 1. Maria Carrillo 102; 2. Redwood 92; 3. Tamalpais 45; 4. El Molino 32; 4. Santa Rosa
32; 6. Petaluma 27; 7. Fortuna 24; 8. McKinleyville 20; 8. Del Norte 20; 10. Healdsburg 14.

Class A regional, boys qualifiers
At Montgomery High School

200 — 2, Tristen Rege, Cloverdale.
400 — 3. Cody DiTomaso, St. Helena.
800 — 3. Kheve Mann, Sonoma Academy.
1,600 — 2. Joey Johnson, Sonoma Academy.
3,200 — 3. Wesley Methum, Rincon Valley Christian.
110 hurdles — 2. Robbie Leng, Rincon Valley Christian.
300 hurdles — 3. Shane Giaccani-Reynolds, Fort Bragg.
4x100 relay — 3. St. Helena.
4x400 relay — 3. St. Helena.
High jump — 3. Jacob Worthy, Rincon Valley Christian.
Pole vault — 1. Roger Chevalier, Technology; 2. Nick Dolan, Rincon Valley Christian.
Long jump — 1. Remy Barbiero, Sonoma Academy.
Discus — 3. Colton Hall, Middletown.
Team standings — 1. Stuart Hall 77; 2. St. Bernard 44; 3. Lick-Wilmerding 43.50; 4. San Francisco University 38; 5. Rincon Valley Christian 34; 6. Sonoma Academy 29; 7. Bentley 26; 8. International 23.50; 9. St. Helena 21; 10. California School for Deaf 19.

Meet of Champions girls qualifiers
At Redwood High School

100 — 1. Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa; 2. Amani Baker, Maria Carrillo; 4. Lauren Doran, Casa Grande.
200 — 1. Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa; 3. Amani Baker, Maria Carrillo, 4. Lauren Doran, Casa Grande.
400 — 1. Assata Polk, Maria Carrillo; 2. Kiely Rowe, Maria Carrillo; 3. Ava Peterson, El Molino; 6. Grace Mackey, Montgomery.
800 — Kassia Chagnon, Piner; 3. Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo.
1,600 — 3. Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg; 4. Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo; 6. Grace Petraglia, Casa Grande.
3,200 — 2. Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg; 4. Sydnie Rivas, Maria Carrillo.
100 hurles — 1. Habibah Sanusi, Maria Carrillo; 2. Aubrianna Tait, El Molino; 4. Maddie Call, Windsor; 6. Lucy Segraves, Maria Carrillo.
300 hurdles — 1. Aubrianna Tait, El Molino; 2. Habibah Sanusi, Maria Carrillo; 5. Maddie Call, Windsor.
4x100 relay — 1. Maria Carrillo; 4. Petaluma; 5. Windsor; 6. Montgomery,
4x400 relay — 1. Maria Carrillo; 2. El Molino; 6. Windsor.
Pole vault — 3. Savannah Nied, Maria Carrillo; 4. Audrey Stancup, Montgomery; 6. Erika Gilmore, Petaluma.
Long jump — 1. Amani Baker, Maria Carrillo; 4. Sydney Dennis, Petaluma; 6. Sarah Aanenson, Maria Carrillo.
Triple jump — 2. Camille Leoni, Petaluma; 3. Anna Hartmann, Cardinal Newman.
Shot put — 2. Clare Pierce, Petaluma; 4. Caitlin Grace, Santa Rosa; 5. Annalea Hanakaewe, Casa Grande.
Discus — 2. Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa; 3. Lyla Swanton, Cardinal Newman; 4. Alexa Onate, Montgomery.
Team standings — 1. Maria Carrillo 56; 2. Tamalpais 52.50; 3. Montgomery 44; 4. Petaluma 38; 5. Arcata 36; Redwood 32; 7. Terra Linda 27; 8. El Molino 25; 9. Windsor 22; 10. Drake 21.

Class A regional, girls qualifiers
At Montgomery High School

100 — 1. Kelsey Lemoine, Middletown
200 — 1. Kelsey Lemoine, Middletown
800 — 1. Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy
1,600 — 1. Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy
3,200 — 2. Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy
100 hurdles — 3. Janee Estes, Fort Bragg
300 hurdles — 3. Maddy Glenn, Sonoma Academy
Pole vault — 1. Annika Kao, Fort Bragg; 2. Paige Woodruff, Clear Lake; 3. Amy Herman, Middletown.
Long jump — 3. Azure Siraco, Sonoma Academy
Triple jump — 3. Katie Johanson, Sonoma Academy
Shot put — 2. Kylie Olson, Rincon Valley Christian.
Discus — 1. Kylie Olson, Rincon Valley Christian.
Team standings — 1. San Francisco University 60; 2. Sonoma Academy 51; 3. College Prep 39; 3. Marin Academy 39; 5. Middletown 37; 6. Rincon Valley Christian 36; 7. Branson 35; 8 California School for Deaf 29; 9. Fort Bragg 23; 10. Hoopa Valley 20.