Who won at the NCS Redwood Empire track and field finals?

The "Follow This Story" feature will notify you when any articles related to this story are posted.

When you follow a story, the next time a related article is published — it could be days, weeks or months — you'll receive an email informing you of the update.

If you no longer want to follow a story, click the "Unfollow" link on that story. There's also an "Unfollow" link in every email notification we send you.

This tool is available only to subscribers; please make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Please note: This feature is available only to subscribers; make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Subscribe

The Maria Carrillo boys and Santa Rosa girls won the North Coast Section Redwood Empire track and field finals on Saturday at Maria Carrillo High School. The Casa Grande boys and Petaluma girls also finished in the top 5 in a field of more than 25 teams.

The top seven finishers in each event earned bids to the NCS Meet of Champions on Friday and Saturday, May 17 and 18 at Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill. At-large spots will also be awarded in some events.

The top seven finishers in each event on Saturday were:

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Croix Stewart, American Canyon, 10.81; 2, Matthew Mason, Casa Grande, 11.07; 3, Conrad Say, Justin-Siena, 11.15; 4, Connor Barres, Eureka, 11.27; 5, Jack Kooba, Healdsburg, 11.30; 6, Aidan Nicholas, Tamalpais, 11.37; 7, Max Burrous, Redwood, 11.42.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Marin Catholic, 43.82; 2, Casa Grande, 43.90; 3, Justin-Siena, 43.97; 4, American Canyon, 44.30; 5, El Molino, 44.39; 6, McKinleyville, 44.79; 7, Redwood, 44.82.

200 meters: 1, Croix Stewart, American Canyon, 21.78; 2, Matthew Mason, Casa Grande, 21.92; 3, Aidan Nicholas, Tamalpais, 22.42; 4, Justin Patterson, Cardinal Newman, 22.45; 5, Connor Barres, Eureka, 22.56; 6, Jalydon Love, Casa Grande, 22.64; 7, Jay Luis, Rancho Cotate; 22.69.

400 meters: 1, Severin Ramirez, Maria Carrillo; 49.33; 2, Justin Patterson, Cardinal Newman, 49.52; 3, Jalydon Love, Casa Grande, 49.57; 4, Tyler Van Arden, Maria Carrillo, 49.75; 5, Bridger Murray, Sir Francis Drake, 50.79; 6, Andres Solorio, Vintage, 51.07; 7, William Watkins, Marin Catholic, 51.31.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Maria Carrillo, 3:23.54; 2, Sir Francis Drake, 3:24.26; 3, Casa Grande, 3:25.67; 4, American Canyon, 3:27.30; 5, Piner, 3:32.65; 6, Healdsburg, 3:32.80; 7, Montgomery, 3:32.96.

800 meters: 1, Nicco Pompili, Sir Francis Drake, 1:53.65; 2, Logan Moon, Casa Grande, 1:55.24; 3, Dante Godinez, Healdsburg, 1:55.31; 4, Daniel Rios, Napa, 1:56.88; 5, Owen Wolford, Sir Francis Drake, 1:57.14; 6, Conor Schott, Santa Rosa, 1:58.71; 7, Colton Swinth, Maria Carrillo, 1:58.87.

1,600 meters: 1, Liam Anderson, Redwood, 4:15.31; 2, Cooper McCarthy, Sir Francis Drake, 4:15.48; 3, Colton Swinth, Maria Carrillo, 4:16.81; 4, Lucas Chung, Windsor, 4:17.67; 5, Amir Barkan, Sir Francis Drake, 4:18.16; 6, Pierce Kapustka, Maria Carrillo, 4:18.73; 7, Dante Godinez, Healdsburg, 4:19.59.

3,200 meters: 1, Liam Anderson, Redwood, 9:15.88; 2, Rory Smail, Maria Carrillo, 9:18.34; 3, Lyle Rumon, Marin Catholic, 9:26.92; 4, Cooper McCarthy, Sir Francis Drake, 9:29.97; 5, Lucas Chung, Windsor, 9:33.15; 6, Hudson Grace, Redwood, 9:35.10; 7, Emmanuel Guzman, Vintage, 9:35.18.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Nathaniel Spears, Eureka, 14.87; 2, Landon Mispagel; Justin-Siena, 14.92; 3, Zavier Rodrigues; Maria Carrillo, 15.17; 4, Kyle Jezycki; Napa, 15.38; 5, Kobe Johnson, Terra Linda, 15.66; 6, Brayden Glascock, Santa Rosa, 15.78; 7, Nathan Witte, McKinleyville, 15.84.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Vince Corday, Windsor, 39.56; 2, Brayden Glascock, Santa Rosa, 39.65; 3, Kobe Johnson, Terra Linda, 40.57; 4, Kaleb Carpenter, Marin Catholic, 40.67; 5, Nathan Witte, McKinleyville, 40.74; 6, Michael Niu, Terra Linda, 41.97; 7, Aidan Hasselquist, Arcata, 41.99.

Discus: 1, Samuel Davison, Cardinal Newman, 160-11; 2, Austin Kelsey, El Molino, 136-05; 3, Colman Hayes, El Molino, 136-04; 4, Liam Lubamersky, San Rafael, 135-03; 5, Kalathan Laiwa-McKay, Ukiah, 133-00; 6, Quentin Dervin, Napa, 130-06; 7, Watrous De Salinas, McKinleyville, 128-00.

High jump: 1, Luke Sendaydiego, Sonoma Valley, 6-4; 2, Zavier Rodrigues, Maria Carrillo, 6-2; 3, Mason Adams, Maria Carrillo, 6-2(j); 4, Nathan Arrasmith, Fortuna, 6-0; 5, Kyle Jezycki, Napa, 6-0 (j); 6, Shane Fricke, Redwood, 6-0 (j); 7, Pontus Rydell, Santa Rosa, 6-0 (j).

Long jump: 1. Conrad Say, Justin-Siena, 21-7; 2, Andres Solorio, Vintage, 20-11.5; 3, Reanne Ball, Piner, 20-11; 4, Wi Holden-Wingate, Tamalpais, 20-10.5; 5, Jay Luis, Rancho Cotate, 20-9.5; 6, James Contini, San Rafael, 20-7.25; 7, Vu Ngo, Piner, 20-6.5.

Pole vault: 1, Jackson Moseley, Redwood, 12-8; 2, Casey Potrebic, Justin-Siena, 12-8(j); 3, Bryce Howard; Del Norte; 12-8(j); 4, Will Holden-Wingate, Tamalpais, 12-8(j); 5, Michael McDowell, Vintage, 12-2; 6, Orion Dowdall, Montgomery, 12-2(j); 7, Rory Bourdage, Santa Rosa, 11-8.

Shot put: 1, Kalathan Laiwa-McKay, Ukiah, 50-2; 2, Luke King, Del Norte, 47-3.5; 3, Samuel Davison, Cardinal Newman, 45-10.5; 4, Kai Davidson, Marin Catholic, 43-9; 5, Hector Vega, Cardinal Newman, 43-6; 6, Austin Kelsey, El Molino, 42-8.5; 7, Quentin Dervin, Napa, 42-7.

Triple jump: 1, Kyle Jezycki, Napa, 43-8.5; 2, Remington Gack, Santa Rosa, 42-5.25; 3, Will Holden-Wingate, Tamalpais, 42-5; 4, Soul Berna, El Molino, 42-2.75; 5, Reanne Ball, Piner, 41-11.50; 6, Anthony Moeckel, Petaluma, 41-7.75; 7, Jasen McGoldrick, Arcata, 40-8.75.

GIRLS

100 meters: 1, Kassidy Schroth, Santa Rosa, 12.68; 2, Isabela Chavez, Windsor, 12.74; 3, Cali Sullivan, Petaluma, 12.78; 4, Lauren Doran, Casa Grande, 12.96; 5, Kalia Yang, Fortuna, 13.00; 6, Kendall Campos, Windsor, 13.01; 7, Lois Auriol, Rancho Cotate, 13.02.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Santa Rosa, 50.03; 2, Justin-Siena, 50.84; 3, Fortuna, 50.92; 4, Casa Grande, 50.99; 5, Terra Linda, 51.00; 6, Sir Francis Drake, 51.10; 7, Arcata, 51.14.

200 meters: 1, Kassidy Schroth, Santa Rosa, 25.99; 2, Kalia Yang, Fortuna, 26.24; 3, Kendall Campos, Windsor, 26.37; 4, Izel Zamora, Santa Rosa, 26.46; 5, Sydney Thweatt, Justin-Siena, 26.59; 6, Lauren Doran, Casa Grande, 26.63; 7, Madison Monroe, Rancho Cotate, 26.64.

400 meters: 1, Izel Zamora, Santa Rosa, 58.49; 2, Sydney Thweatt, Justin-Siena, 58.51; 3, Anouk Guilhaume, Redwood, 59.56; 4, Madeline Windsor, Analy, 59.82; 5, Ella Vasicek, Tamalpais, 1:00.05; 6, Jeanne Broome, El Molino, 1:00.41; 7, Madison Monroe, Rancho Cotate, 1:00.85.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Maria Carrillo, 4:07.51; 2, Santa Rosa, 4:09.25; 3, Sir Francis Drake, 4:09.45; 4, Marin Catholic, 4:10.81; 5, Montgomery, 4:11.99; 6, Napa, 4:12.32; 7, Vintage, 4:13.61.

800 meters: 1, Saman Wallenstrom, Marin Catholic, 2:15.98; 2, Leah Haley, Montgomery, 2:19.59; 3, Jane McLoughlin, Napa, 2:19.81; 4, Sierra Atkins, Analy, 2:19.97; 5, Carolina Dawson, Analy, 2:20.09; 6, Thea Norlund, Arcata, 2:22.33; 7, R Martel-Phillips, Arcata, 2:23.48.

1,600 meters: 1, Gabby Peterson, Healdsburg, 4:47.90; 2, Sierra Atkins, Analy, 4:57.10; 3, Saman Wallenstrom, Marin Catholic, 4:59.81; 4, Thea Norlund, Arcata, 5:08.31; 5, Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo, 5:08.54; 6, Jasmin Hirth, Maria Carrillo, 5:10.67; 7, Kelsey Van Allen, Tamalpais, 5:11.35.

3,200 meters: 1, Gabby Peterson, Healdsburg, 10:42.12; 2, Mary Deeik, Vintage, 10:57.13; 3, Nicole Morris, Maria Carrillo, 11:36.45; 4, Kelsey Van Allen, Tamalpais, 11:44.51; 5, Summer Solomon, Tamalpais, 11:47.51; 6, Anneli MacDonald, Arcata, 11:56.44; 7, Gigi Clifford, Marin Catholic, 11:56.63.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Camrin Dolcini, Fortuna, 15.49; 2, Anika Williams, Santa Rosa, 16.08; 3, Dorah Brutus, Casa Grande, 16.20; 4, Lauren Ross, Tamalpais, 16.23; 5, Sydney Dennis, Petaluma, 16.37; 6, Melissa Auchard, Sir Francis Drake, 16.58; 7, Aliyah Aguiar, Napa, 16.78.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Mikayla Lin, Tamalpais, 46.66; 2, Aysia Dural, Cardinal Newman, 47.76; 3, Caroline Donohew, Sir Francis Drake, 48.02; 4, Susie Gutierrez, Healdsburg, 48.22; 5, Sydney Dennis, Petaluma, 48.87; 6, Alyssa Boyd, Maria Carrillo, 48.92; 7, Anika Williams, Santa Rosa, 48.94.

Discus: 1, Kassidy Sani, El Molino, 127-03; 2, Caitlin Grace, Santa Rosa, 118-04; 3, Gianna Troppy, Justin-Siena, 113-02; 4, Samantha Ainlay, Piner, 112-00; 5, Kava Taufa, San Rafael, 108-10; 6, Caroline Hamm, Del Norte, 106-05; 7, Makenna Lyons, Novato, 104-01.

High jump: 1, Katie Hurst, Fortuna, 5-04; 2, Gianna Troppy, Justin-Siena, 5-02; 3, Natalie Barr, Montgomery, 5-00; 4, Mia Oggenfuss, Napa, 5-00(j); 5, Sara Lerch, Rancho Cotate, 5-00(j); 6, Isabel Sonnet, San Rafael, 4-10(j); 7, Zoe Null, San Marin, 4-11(j).

Long jump: 1, Katie Hurst, Fortuna, 17-03.25; 2, Hannah Matcham, Marin Catholic, 17-02.25; 3, Sydney Dennis, Petaluma, 16-06.25; 4, Sophia Calegari, Sir Francis Drake, 16-05.25; 5, Aysia Dural, Cardinal Newman, 16-04.75; 6, Lakemoon Lakemoon, Santa Rosa, 16-04.25; 7, Maddy Oliver, Terra Linda, 16-03.00.

Pole vault: 1, Brooke Simon, Sir Francis Drake, 12-08; 2, Lauren Ross, Tamalpais, 12-02; 3, Camrin Dolcini, Fortuna, 10-08; 4, Savannah Engler, Petaluma, 10-08(j); 5, Emma Haley, Montgomery, 9-08; 6, Thea Krasts, Ukiah, 9-08(j); 7, Josephine Weis, Justin-Siena, 9-08(j).

Shot put: 1, Lillian McCoy, Casa Grande, 39-05.5; 2, Danielle Cunningham, Ukiah, 37-11.5; 3, Kassidy Sani, El Molino, 35-11; 4, Caitlin Grace, Santa Rosa, 35-2.5; 5, Kava Taufa, San Rafael, 31-9; 6, Jeannette West, Sir Francis Drake, 31-6; 7, Sofia Tinnon, Napa, 31-5.

Triple jump: 1, Sydney Dennis, Petaluma, 37-5.25; 2, Katie Hurst, Fortuna, 35-8.75; 3, Lakemoon Lakemoon, Santa Rosa, 34-10.25; 4, Marie Jones, Terra Linda, 34-8.75; 5, Mia Oggenfuss, Napa, 34-7.5; 6, Kaylie Barrera, Sonoma Valley, 34-7.5(j); 7, Emily Johnson, Windsor, 33-11.

(j = placement determined by tiebreaker).

Show Comment

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine