Empire baseball, softball teams headed to NCS playoffs

The "Follow This Story" feature will notify you when any articles related to this story are posted.

When you follow a story, the next time a related article is published — it could be days, weeks or months — you'll receive an email informing you of the update.

If you no longer want to follow a story, click the "Unfollow" link on that story. There's also an "Unfollow" link in every email notification we send you.

This tool is available only to subscribers; please make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Please note: This feature is available only to subscribers; make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Subscribe

The first-round North Coast Section playoff schedule and seedings, in parentheses, for Empire baseball and softball teams:

Baseball

Division 2
Wednesday, May 15
(8) Casa Grande vs. (9) Petaluma, 5 p.m.
(4) Maria Carrillo at (13) Arroyo, 5 p.m.
(5) Marin Catholic vs. (12) Ukiah, 5 p.m.
(3) Tamalpais at (14) Windsor, 5 p.m.

Division 3
Tuesday, May 14
(1) Cardinal Newman vs. (16) Moreau Catholic, 5 p.m.
(5) Pinole Valley vs. (12) Piner, 5 p.m.
(3) Sonoma Valley vs. (14) Encinal, 5 p.m.

Division 4
Wednesday, May 15
(8) Redwood Christian vs. (9) Kelseyville, 7 p.m.
(5) Fort Bragg vs. (12) El Molino, 5 p.m.
(6) Middletown vs. (11) St. Helena, 5 p.m.

Division 5
Tuesday, May 14
(8) Ferndale vs. (9)Cloverdale, 5 p.m.
(5) St. Vincent vs. (12) University, 5 p.m.
(2) St. Bernard’s vs. (15) Sonoma Academy, 5 p.m.

Division 6
Wednesday, May 15
(2) Credo, bye
(3) Point Arena vs. (6) Laytonville, 5 p.m.

Softball

Division 2
Tuesday, May 14
(3) Alhambra vs. (14) Montgomery, 5 p.m.
(6) Petaluma vs. (11) Redwood, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15
(1) Rancho Cotate vs. (16) Bethel, 5 p.m.
(8) Bishop O’Dowd vs. (9) Windsor, 5 p.m.

Division 3
Tuesday, May 14
(7) Acalanes vs. (10) Analy, 5 p.m.
(3) Sonoma Valley at (14) Campolindo, 5 p.m.
(6) Kennedy vs. (11) Maria Carrillo, 5 p.m.

Division 4
Tuesday, May 14
(1) Cloverdale, bye
(3) Cardinal Newman, bye
(5) St. Patrick-St. Vincent vs. (12) El Molino, 5 p.m.

Division 5
(1) St. Vincent, bye
(3) Credo, bye
(4) Clear Lake, bye

Division 6
Wednesday, May 15
(2) Laytonville, bye
(4) Emery vs. (5) Potter Valley, 5 p.m.

Show Comment

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine