Subscribe

Local prep and college scores and schedule

The "Follow This Story" feature will notify you when any articles related to this story are posted.

When you follow a story, the next time a related article is published — it could be days, weeks or months — you'll receive an email informing you of the update.

If you no longer want to follow a story, click the "Unfollow" link on that story. There's also an "Unfollow" link in every email notification we send you.

This tool is available only to subscribers; please make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Please note: This feature is available only to subscribers; make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Subscribe

Tuesday's results

Women’s college golf
Tim Tierney Pioneer Shootout
AT ALAMEDA
Final Team Scores
Top 10 of 18
1. Cal State San Marcos 304-293—597 +21
2. Simon Fraser 322-287—609 +33
3. Academy of Art 306-307—613 +37
4. Biola 327-295—622 +46
5. Concordia (Oregon) 307-316—623 +47
T6. Sonoma State 324-305—629 +53
T6. Western Washington 326-303—629 +53
8. Cal State L.A. 320-311—631 +55
9. George Fox 320-315—635 +59
10. Cal State East Bay 327-311—638 +62
Final Sonoma State Scores
T21. Cristina Picariello 80-76—156 +12
T24. Jasmine Monas 82-75—157 +13
T30. Samantha Cabunag 77-81—158 +14
T43. Lexi Nielsen 89-73—162 +18
T71. Courtney Cervellin 85-85—170 +26

Women’s college basketball
CCAA Tournament
AT SAN MARCOS
Sonoma State 13 4 21 13 — 51
CS San Marcos 14 19 15 17 — 65
Sonoma State scoring: Sophie Northern 13, Serena Santos 11, Ugochi Anudokem 11, Kylie Kiech 7, Kim Savio 4, Shauna Jackson 3, Kianna Maldia 2.
Sonoma State leaders: 3-point firld goals, Northern 2, Santos 2; Rebounds, Anudokem 9, Northern 5, Kiech 5, Savio 5; Assists, Santos 2, Anudokem 2, Savio 2; Blocks, Savio 2.
Records: SSU 15-13,11-11; San Marcos 24-4,18-4

JC baseball
Big 8 Conference
AT SACRAMENTO
Santa Rosa 000 020 001 — 3 10 0
Sacramento City 100 300 02x — 6 10 2
WP: Dennis Boatman; LP: Nik Kamages
Santa Rosa JC: Joe Lampe: 3x5, 2 2B, run, RBI; Ryan Miller 4x5, 2B, 2 RBI.
Records: SRJC 15-2, 2-2; Sacramento 15-2, 3-1
Next: 2 p.m. Thursday vs. Sac City at Santa Rosa.

High school girls soccer
CIF NorCal Playoffs
First Round
Division II
AT LOS GATOS
Maria Carrillo 1 3 — 4
Los Gatos 1 0 — 1
Maria Carrillo goals: Cassady Carpenter, Carina Fernandez, Ashley Frye, Julia Pell.
Maria Carrillo assists: Clara Gullixson, Ally Fisicaro.
Division III
AT MONTGOMERY
Bradshaw Christian 0 0 — 0
Montgomery 3 2 — 5
Montgomery goals: Abria Brooker, Noemi Monroy, Angelica Barragan, Paola Gomez, Kalani Gonzales.
Montgomery assists: Boston Girman 2, Christina Cawood, Paola Gomez, Natalie Wilmarth.
Records: Bradshaw Christian 15-3-1, 9-1; Montgomery 19-4, 10-2

High school boys golf
NBL-Redwood
AT FOUNTAINGROVE
Par 36
Santa Rosa 244, Cardinal Newman 273
Santa Rosa: Max Taylor 43, Jonah Musson 43, Max Townsend 50, Colin Sullivan 51, Christian Cacho 60, Lucas Shimetz 57.
Cardinal Newman: Dylan McNeany 55, Tyler Sheppard 54, Isaac Rico 56, Jared Doolittle 57, Mitch Wilson 51, Owen Hamblin 57.

High school baseball
Nonleague
AT RANCHO COTATE
Redwood 041 006 0 — 11 13 1
Rancho Cotate 000 040 0 — 4 8 2
WP: Nick Welch; LP: Jacob Greiner
Redwood: Alex Hagen 2x3; Nick Welch 2x3.
Rancho Cotate: Brandon Proschold 2x4; Cameron Duran 2x3; Michael O’Daniel 2x4.
AT KENTFIELD
Petaluma 010 030 2 — 6 4 2
Marin Catholic 102 011 0 — 5 6 3
WP: Mario Zarco
Petaluma: Garret Lewis 1x4, 2 RBI; Zarco 2 RBI; Joe Brown 1x3; Nate Zimmerman 1x3.
AT MILL VALLEY
Maria Carrillo 000 102 1 — 4 9 2
Tamalpais 202 230 x — 9 11 1
WP: Alex Dargan; LP: Bryce Veler
Monday’s Result
AT PETALUMA
Redwood 000 100 3 — 4 6 2
Casa Grande 001 000 0 — 1 7 3
WP: Roy (6 IP, 5H, ER, 5K); LP: Nick Tobin (2 IP, 3H, R)
Redwood: Roy 1x3, R, RBI.
Casa Grande: Cole Santander 2x3, RBI; Nick Orella 2x3, R.
Records: Redwood 2-1; Casa Grande 0-1

High school softball
Nonleague
Monday’s Result
AT SEBASTOPOL
Novato 100 00 — 1 2 1
Analy 711 02 — 11 13 0
WP: O. Francheschi; LP: A. Ingels
Novato: G. Winnett 1x1; A. Brandt 1x1, 2B, RBI
Analy: E. Gorath 3x4, 2B, 5 RBI; C. Hadrich 1x2, RBI; O. Francheschi 3x4; C. Cordoza 2x4, 2 RBI; C. Caughie 2x3, 2 RBI; E. Bowen 1x2; C. Courts 1x2.

High school boys tennis
NBL-Oak
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Maria Carrillo 7, Elsie Allen 0
Singles: Taro Zingg (MC) d. Adam Lazik 6-0, 6-1; Blake Moeller (MC) d. Clayton Owens 6-0, 6-0; Jayden Nguyen (MC) d. Billy Seng 6-0, 6-0; Landon Luong (MC) d. Daniel Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: MC won all doubles by default.
Record: Maria Carrillo 3-1, 1-0
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 7, Healdsburg 0
Singles: Joey Greco d. Vikram Johnson 7-5, 6-1; Chase Carter d. Nikhil Bansal 6-3, 6-2; Clayton Farrow d. Geddy Frey 6-2, 6-2; Andy Cai d. Levi Frey 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Doubles: Nathan Roman-Bennett Stafford d. Avery Bilman-Phil Helfrick 6-2, 6-4; Paul Munsell-Nolan Postal d. Luca Lumetta-Alex Dominguez 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Charlie Oandason-Quinn Zakasky d. Jessy Cobb-Logan Lumetta 2-6, 6-4, 10-8.
Record: Cardinal Newman 2-2
AT SEBASTOPOL
Analy 6, El Molino 0
Singles: Nick Kraemer (A) d Joey Bull 6-1, 6-2; Henry Baggett (A) d Ryan Palmer 6-1, 6-0; Steven Doody (A) d. Luka Herron 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles: Leo Galbraith-Quinn Adair (A) d Lucca Pinetti-Liam Entriken 6-0, 6-1; Lucas Morris-Clayton Christensen (A) d Jayden DeWitt-Romeo Mitchell 6-0, 6-1; Artur Dos Santos-Liam Kelly (A) d Garrett Kinderman-Ladarian James Gambol 6-3, 6-1.
Record: Analy 1-0 league
AT WINDSOR
Windsor 5, Ukiah 0
Singles: Devin Albini (W) d. Noah Whelan 6-1,6-0; Dorian Cabalo (W) d. Frederico Mistretta 6-1, 6-0; Gabe Smith(W) d. Max Shanahan 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: Dante Mendoza-Matthew Celli (W) d. Braden Goates-Urlik Hesmyr 6-2, 6-0; Philip Kvamme- Jesse Guiterrez (W) d. Dominic Ebert-Daniel Gonzalez 6-4, 6-3.

High school girls lacrosse
Nonleague
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 11, Sir Francis Drake 10
Cardinal Newman goals: Lindsay Bevilacqua 3, Madi Williams 2, Ella Holland 2, Kristen Dell’Era 2, Flor Castaneda, Taiten Kolpin. Assists: Ella Holland, Isabella Brunner.

Wednesday's schedule

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Nonconference
Dominican at Sonoma State, 1 p.m. (DH)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CIF NorCal Playoffs
First Round
Division VI
Fall River at Laytonville, 7 p.m.
Calistoga at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.
Credo at Forest Lake Christian, 7 p.m.
Tomales at Redding Christian, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Oak Ridge at Cardinal Newman, 3:30 p.m.
Analy vs. Novato, 3 p.m.

Please read our commenting policy
  • No profanity, abuse, racism, hate speech or personal attacks on others.
  • No spam or off-topic posts. Keep the conversation to the theme of the article.
  • No disinformation about current events. Claims of "Fake News" will be delayed for moderation
  • No name calling. "Orange Menace", "Libtards", etc. are not respectful.
Send a letter to the editor

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine