Rain postpones nine local NCS baseball, softball games

The "Follow This Story" feature will notify you when any articles related to this story are posted.

When you follow a story, the next time a related article is published — it could be days, weeks or months — you'll receive an email informing you of the update.

If you no longer want to follow a story, click the "Unfollow" link on that story. There's also an "Unfollow" link in every email notification we send you.

This tool is available only to subscribers; please make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Please note: This feature is available only to subscribers; make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Subscribe

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Friday’s games

First round

Division 2

(3) Tamalpais at (14) Windsor, 5 p.m.

(4) Maria Carrillo at (13) Arroyo, 5 p.m.

(5) Marin Catholic vs. (12) Ukiah, 5 p.m.

(8) Casa Grande vs. (9) Petaluma, 5 p.m.

Division 4

(5) Fort Bragg vs. (12) El Molino, 5 p.m.

(8) Redwood Christian vs. (9) Kelseyville, 5 p.m.

Second round

Division 3

(1) Cardinal Newman vs. (9) Campolindo, 5 p.m.

(3) Sonoma Valley vs. (6) Bishop O’Dowd, 5 p.m.

Division 5 (1) Berean Christian vs. (9) Cloverdale, 5 p.m.

(4) The Bay School vs. (5) St. Vincent, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Second round

Division 4

(3) St. Patrick-St. Vincent vs. (6) Middletown, 1 p.m.

Division 6

(2) Credo vs. (3) Point Arena 15, 1 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

First round

Games postponed, TBD

Division 2

(1) Rancho Cotate vs. (16) Bethel (8) Bishop O’Dowd vs. (9) Windsor

Division 6

(4) Emery vs. (5) Potter Valley

Second round

Games postponed, TBD

Division 2

(3) Alhambra vs. (6) Petaluma

Division 3

(3) Sonoma Valley vs. (11) Maria Carrillo (10) Analy vs. Moreau Catholic/Hayward

Division 4

(1) Cloverdale vs. (8) Saint Mary’s (3) Cardinal Newman vs. Arcata/Berean

Friday’s games:

Division 5

(1) St. Vincent vs. (8) California School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

(3) Credo vs. (6) Head-Royce, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games:

Division 5

(4) Clear Lake vs. (5) St. Bernard’s, 1 p.m.

Division 6

(2) Laytonville vs. (3) Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Meet of Champions

Friday-Saturday, Diablo Valley College, Pleasant Hill

State Championships

May 24-25, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Clovis

Rain forced the postponement of nine North Coast Section baseball and softball playoff games for local teams Wednesday, and officials are keeping an eye on the weather the remainder of the week.

The six baseball games rained out Wednesday will be played Friday, according to NCS officials, but the new schedule for the three postponed softball games has yet to be officially announced.

A rivalry baseball game between Petaluma and Casa Grande high schools and the opening-round game for the Rancho Cotate softball team, the No. 1 seed in Division 2, were among the contests put off by the unusual storm pattern for May.

Several teams got their first-round games in on Tuesday and advanced, including Division 2 top seed Cardinal Newman and Division 5 fifth seed St. Vincent in baseball, and softball teams from Petaluma, Sonoma Valley, Maria Carrillo and Analy.

Second-round games were originally scheduled for Friday and Saturday, followed by semifinals in each division next week and finals that weekend, but the remainder of the schedule is to be determined.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Friday’s games

First round

Division 2

(3) Tamalpais at (14) Windsor, 5 p.m.

(4) Maria Carrillo at (13) Arroyo, 5 p.m.

(5) Marin Catholic vs. (12) Ukiah, 5 p.m.

(8) Casa Grande vs. (9) Petaluma, 5 p.m.

Division 4

(5) Fort Bragg vs. (12) El Molino, 5 p.m.

(8) Redwood Christian vs. (9) Kelseyville, 5 p.m.

Second round

Division 3

(1) Cardinal Newman vs. (9) Campolindo, 5 p.m.

(3) Sonoma Valley vs. (6) Bishop O’Dowd, 5 p.m.

Division 5 (1) Berean Christian vs. (9) Cloverdale, 5 p.m.

(4) The Bay School vs. (5) St. Vincent, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Second round

Division 4

(3) St. Patrick-St. Vincent vs. (6) Middletown, 1 p.m.

Division 6

(2) Credo vs. (3) Point Arena 15, 1 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

First round

Games postponed, TBD

Division 2

(1) Rancho Cotate vs. (16) Bethel (8) Bishop O’Dowd vs. (9) Windsor

Division 6

(4) Emery vs. (5) Potter Valley

Second round

Games postponed, TBD

Division 2

(3) Alhambra vs. (6) Petaluma

Division 3

(3) Sonoma Valley vs. (11) Maria Carrillo (10) Analy vs. Moreau Catholic/Hayward

Division 4

(1) Cloverdale vs. (8) Saint Mary’s (3) Cardinal Newman vs. Arcata/Berean

Friday’s games:

Division 5

(1) St. Vincent vs. (8) California School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

(3) Credo vs. (6) Head-Royce, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games:

Division 5

(4) Clear Lake vs. (5) St. Bernard’s, 1 p.m.

Division 6

(2) Laytonville vs. (3) Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Meet of Champions

Friday-Saturday, Diablo Valley College, Pleasant Hill

State Championships

May 24-25, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Clovis

Show Comment

Our Network

Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine