s
s
Sections
You've read 3 of 10 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read 6 of 10 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read all of your free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting 99 cents per month and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for reading! Why not subscribe?
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting 99 cents per month and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Subscribe today!
Ooops! You're out of free articles. Starting at just 99 cents per month, you can keep reading all of our products and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?

Best of Sonoma County 2016: So Sonoma County winners



Best Antique Store

Winner
Whistlestop Antiques - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Antique Society - Sebastopol
Robert's Relics - Windsor
Mr. Ryder and Company - Graton

Best Beach

Winner
Doran Beach

Honorable Mentions
Goat Rock Beach
Dillon Beach

Best Bike Store

Winner
NorCal BikeSport/Bike Peddler - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Spoke Folk Cyclery - Healdsburg
Breakaway Bikes - Santa Rosa

Best Bookstore

Winner
Copperfield's Books, Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Barnes & Noble, Santa Rosa
Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa

Best Eats at the Coast

Winner
Spud Point Crab Company - Bodega Bay

Honorable Mentions
The Tides Wharf Restaurant - Bodega Bay
Lucas Wharf - Bodega Bay

Best Farmer's Market

Winner
Santa Rosa Farmers Market, Luther Burbank Center for the Arts

Honorable Mentions
Windsor Certified Farmers Market
West End Farmers Market, Santa Rosa
Sebastopol Farmers Market

Best Fundraising Event

Winner
Sonoma Human Race, Volunteer Center of Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
For the Love of Cats, Forgotten Felines of Sonoma County
Wags, Whiskers & Wine Gala, Sonoma Humane Society

Best Local Chef

Winner
Mark Stark, Stark Reality Restaurants - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Dominica Catelli, Catelli's - Geyserville
Dustin Valette, Valette - Healdsburg
Duskie Estes, Zazu Kitchen and Farm - Sebastopol

Best Local Florist

Winner
Dragonfly Floral, Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Grohe Florists, Sonoma County
Stems Floral Design, Santa Rosa
Pedy's Petals, Santa Rosa

Best Local Non-Profit

Winner
Forgotten Felines of Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Catholic Charities, Diocese of Santa Rosa
Assistance League of Sonoma County

Best Crab Feed

Winner
Crab Fest Bodega Bay

Honorable Mentions
Great Sonoma Crab & Wine Fest, Farm Bureau
Kiwanis - American Canyon

Best Local Produce

Winner
Oliver's Market, Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Andy's Produce Markets, Sebastopol
Imwalle Gardens, Santa Rosa

Best Medical Marijuana Dispensary

Winner
Peace in Medicine, Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Organicann, Santa Rosa
Redwood Herbal Alliance, Sonoma County
Mercy Wellness of Cotati

Best Picnic Spot

Winner
Armstrong Woods - Guerneville

Honorable Mentions
Howarth Park - Santa Rosa
Paradise Ridge Winery - Santa Rosa
Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg

Best Place for Singles to Meet

Winner
Jackson's Bar and Oven, Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Stark's Steak & Seafood, Santa Rosa
Bravas, Healdsburg
Underwood Bar and Bistro, Graton

Best Place to Play Bocce Ball

Winner
Francis Ford Coppola Winery, Geyserville

Honorable Mentions
Campo Fina, Healdsburg
Juilliard Park, Santa Rosa

Best Restaurant with a View

Winner
River's End Restaurant & Inn, Jenner

Honorable Mentions
Rustic/Francis Ford Coppola, Geyserville
Tides Wharf Restaurant & Bar, Bodega Bay
The Villa Restaurant & Bar, Santa Rosa

Best Thrifting or Consignment Shop

Winner
Pick of the Litter, Forgotten Felines - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Restyle Marketplace, Santa Rosa
Assistance League Thrift Shop, Santa Rosa

Best Wedding Venue

Winner
Paradise Ridge Winery, Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Soda Rock Winery, Healdsburg
Fairmont Sonoma Mission Inn Spa, Sonoma

Best Wine Country Inn

Winner
Vintners Inn, Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Calderwood Inn - Healdsburg
Grape Leaf Inn, Healdsburg
The Alexander Inn, Cloverdale

Best Winery Event

Winner
Passport to Dry Creek Valley - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Wine and Food Affair - Wine Road - Sonoma County
Zombie Crawl, Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg
Wines and Sunset's, Paradise Ridge - Santa Rosa

Best Winery to Take Visitors to

Winner
Francis Ford Coppola Winery - Geyserville

Honorable Mentions
Paradise Ridge Winery - Santa Rosa
Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg

s
s
Sections
You've read 3 of 10 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read 6 of 10 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
You've read all of your free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting at 99 cents per month.
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you.
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting 99 cents per month and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for reading! Why not subscribe?
Get unlimited access to PressDemocrat.com, the eEdition and our mobile app starting 99 cents per month and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Subscribe today!
Ooops! You're out of free articles. Starting at just 99 cents per month, you can keep reading all of our products and support local journalism.
Already a subscriber?

Best of Sonoma County 2016: So Sonoma County winners



Best Antique Store

Winner
Whistlestop Antiques - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Antique Society - Sebastopol
Robert's Relics - Windsor
Mr. Ryder and Company - Graton

Best Beach

Winner
Doran Beach

Honorable Mentions
Goat Rock Beach
Dillon Beach

Best Bike Store

Winner
NorCal BikeSport/Bike Peddler - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Spoke Folk Cyclery - Healdsburg
Breakaway Bikes - Santa Rosa

Best Bookstore

Winner
Copperfield's Books, Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Barnes & Noble, Santa Rosa
Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa

Best Eats at the Coast

Winner
Spud Point Crab Company - Bodega Bay

Honorable Mentions
The Tides Wharf Restaurant - Bodega Bay
Lucas Wharf - Bodega Bay

Best Farmer's Market

Winner
Santa Rosa Farmers Market, Luther Burbank Center for the Arts

Honorable Mentions
Windsor Certified Farmers Market
West End Farmers Market, Santa Rosa
Sebastopol Farmers Market

Best Fundraising Event

Winner
Sonoma Human Race, Volunteer Center of Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
For the Love of Cats, Forgotten Felines of Sonoma County
Wags, Whiskers & Wine Gala, Sonoma Humane Society

Best Local Chef

Winner
Mark Stark, Stark Reality Restaurants - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Dominica Catelli, Catelli's - Geyserville
Dustin Valette, Valette - Healdsburg
Duskie Estes, Zazu Kitchen and Farm - Sebastopol

Best Local Florist

Winner
Dragonfly Floral, Healdsburg

Honorable Mentions
Grohe Florists, Sonoma County
Stems Floral Design, Santa Rosa
Pedy's Petals, Santa Rosa

Best Local Non-Profit

Winner
Forgotten Felines of Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Catholic Charities, Diocese of Santa Rosa
Assistance League of Sonoma County

Best Crab Feed

Winner
Crab Fest Bodega Bay

Honorable Mentions
Great Sonoma Crab & Wine Fest, Farm Bureau
Kiwanis - American Canyon

Best Local Produce

Winner
Oliver's Market, Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Andy's Produce Markets, Sebastopol
Imwalle Gardens, Santa Rosa

Best Medical Marijuana Dispensary

Winner
Peace in Medicine, Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Organicann, Santa Rosa
Redwood Herbal Alliance, Sonoma County
Mercy Wellness of Cotati

Best Picnic Spot

Winner
Armstrong Woods - Guerneville

Honorable Mentions
Howarth Park - Santa Rosa
Paradise Ridge Winery - Santa Rosa
Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg

Best Place for Singles to Meet

Winner
Jackson's Bar and Oven, Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Stark's Steak & Seafood, Santa Rosa
Bravas, Healdsburg
Underwood Bar and Bistro, Graton

Best Place to Play Bocce Ball

Winner
Francis Ford Coppola Winery, Geyserville

Honorable Mentions
Campo Fina, Healdsburg
Juilliard Park, Santa Rosa

Best Restaurant with a View

Winner
River's End Restaurant & Inn, Jenner

Honorable Mentions
Rustic/Francis Ford Coppola, Geyserville
Tides Wharf Restaurant & Bar, Bodega Bay
The Villa Restaurant & Bar, Santa Rosa

Best Thrifting or Consignment Shop

Winner
Pick of the Litter, Forgotten Felines - Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Restyle Marketplace, Santa Rosa
Assistance League Thrift Shop, Santa Rosa

Best Wedding Venue

Winner
Paradise Ridge Winery, Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Soda Rock Winery, Healdsburg
Fairmont Sonoma Mission Inn Spa, Sonoma

Best Wine Country Inn

Winner
Vintners Inn, Santa Rosa

Honorable Mentions
Calderwood Inn - Healdsburg
Grape Leaf Inn, Healdsburg
The Alexander Inn, Cloverdale

Best Winery Event

Winner
Passport to Dry Creek Valley - Sonoma County

Honorable Mentions
Wine and Food Affair - Wine Road - Sonoma County
Zombie Crawl, Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg
Wines and Sunset's, Paradise Ridge - Santa Rosa

Best Winery to Take Visitors to

Winner
Francis Ford Coppola Winery - Geyserville

Honorable Mentions
Paradise Ridge Winery - Santa Rosa
Chateau Diana Winery - Healdsburg